KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

сопровождение договоров

English translation: contract monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:соп<eth>овождение догово<eth>ов
English translation:contract monitoring
Entered by: David Wallace

00:42 Jan 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: сопровождение договоров
...разработка договоров и сопровождение договоров
David Wallace
United States
contract monitoring
Explanation:
разработка договоров и сопровождение договоров = control development and monitoring


E.g.:

... Planning and needs assessment. Policy development. Provider contract development and monitoring. Provider recruitment. Quality control. Training. ...
http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/mc/services/hhs/amhsa/

APPENDIX 1: SERVICE IMPROVEMENT PLAN (SIP)
... Consultation with stakeholders should be built into contract development and monitoring. ...
http://www.liverpool.gov.uk/pdfs/cpp/ext_res_sip.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Seems to fit the context most closely. Thanks to you and everyone else for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contract follow-upxxxkire
5controlling contracts
Alexander Onishko
4 +1Contract Supervision
Olga Demiryurek
5contract monitoringxxxVera Fluhr
4contract servicingxxxJoeYeckley
4contract administration
nrabate
4legal support of agreementsAlexander Shchekotin
4everyday customer assistance
Sergei Tumanov
4contract accompanying
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everyday customer assistance


Explanation:
as far as the contract prepared for him is concerned

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contract follow-up


Explanation:
I guess that's what it means.

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: I like this option
4 hrs

agree  shakhroman
5 hrs

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сопровождение договоров
contract monitoring


Explanation:
разработка договоров и сопровождение договоров = control development and monitoring


E.g.:

... Planning and needs assessment. Policy development. Provider contract development and monitoring. Provider recruitment. Quality control. Training. ...
http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/mc/services/hhs/amhsa/

APPENDIX 1: SERVICE IMPROVEMENT PLAN (SIP)
... Consultation with stakeholders should be built into contract development and monitoring. ...
http://www.liverpool.gov.uk/pdfs/cpp/ext_res_sip.pdf


    Reference: http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/mc/services/hhs/amhsa/
    Reference: http://www.liverpool.gov.uk/pdfs/cpp/ext_res_sip.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Seems to fit the context most closely. Thanks to you and everyone else for the help!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сопровождение договоров
Contract Supervision


Explanation:
An independent impartial stance between the parties
In the construction industry it has been common practice for many years to use the services of a "consulting engineer" to act impartially between the client and the contractor. Important parts of this function are to supervise contract performance, certify that required work has been done to appropriate quality and provide dispute resolution services. There are many situations in the use of computer goods and services when such independent advice may be of use to large and small organisations alike.

Examples of situations where such assistance can be of benefit are:

the acquisition of "bespoke" software by a small customer (or one with little IT expertise available) from a large supplier;
acquisition of specialist services or software where the final product cannot be defined in advance (there may be a "research" element or new technology may have to be investigated);
a particularly large contract or the provision of services over a long period where changes in requirements or technology will affect the completion of the contract.


Contract Supervision consists of:

Acting as an independent monitor, interpreter and advisor to both sides. Using my experience to identify potential problems and to seek solutions before they become critical.
Providing independent contract supervision and the management of change control processes. The provision as required of difference and dispute resolution (see Mediation and Expert Determination).
Certifying that services have been properly provided and to contract, and acting as independent reviewer for change control.

http://www.resolveit.co.uk/contract.htm

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
54 mins
  -> Спасибо

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal support of agreements


Explanation:
или contractual support

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlling contracts


Explanation:
almost sure ... i work in a patent firm and when we "control" a patent this means that we shoiuld pay the yearly payments in time and do all the routine work...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract accompanying


Explanation:
I used it in simultaneous interpreting, but perhaps 'contract follow-up' from the answer by kire is more established (heard it from the clients). Hope it helps. Good luck, David Wallace!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сопровождение договоров
contract servicing


Explanation:
or servicing a/the contract

This is distinct from the concept of "contract service" which is simply service(s) provided under a contract. It refers to the processes that clarify, adjust or enforce a contract. The two terms are often confused and misused, but that doesn't make either wrong, in its correct usage.

What is Contract Servicing?
Simply put, as a third party servicer, we handle all the details of collecting your monthly payments, including direct deposit into your checking or savings account. You also receive an annual principal and interest statement with another person or company which is required to make installment payments to you.
http://www.westloan.com/shared/prvtNoteSrvcCont.html

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сопровождение договоров
contract administration


Explanation:
administration of contracts



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337