KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

принять в производство

English translation: accept for legal proceedings/procedure


13:49 Jan 19, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: принять в производство
Court Resolution
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
English translation:accept for legal proceedings/procedure
Explanation:
в смысле в судопроизводство
Selected response from:

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Сам так и думал. Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accept for legal proceedings/procedure
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
4to accept into processing
Alexander Onishko
4agree to hear a case
David Wallace
3take to production, take to manufacture
Sveta Elfic


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to accept into processing


Explanation:
сравните -

LINGVO
рассмотрение жалобы processing of complaint

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take to production, take to manufacture


Explanation:
В Гугле надо поискать по пассиву "taken". Результатов, правда, не много. Оба варианта "производства" взяты из "юридического" словаря Лингво.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 14:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я понимаю, что юриспруденция. Вот я и смотрела \"юридический\" словарь, а также ссылки в Гугле, которые находятся по \"taken...\" & \"court resolution\". А пассив в англ. юриспруденции очень широко применяется

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accept for legal proceedings/procedure


Explanation:
в смысле в судопроизводство

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Сам так и думал. Спасибо за помощь!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
принять в производство
agree to hear a case


Explanation:
(1)...The court typically will agree to hear a case only when it involves an unusually important legal principle, or when two or more appellate courts have...

(2)...Just four justices need to agree to hear a case.


    Reference: http://www.uscourts.gov/understand02/content_6_5.html
    Reference: http://www.worldnetdaily.com/news/article.asp?ARTICLE_ID=311...
David Wallace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8