KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

..., что я и подтверждаю.

English translation: which I hereby confirm.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:что я и подтверждаю.
English translation:which I hereby confirm.
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:05 Jan 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ..., что я и подтверждаю.
Это конец предложения из нотариального акта.

Пожалуйста, напомните "красивую" идиому.
Спасибо!
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
... which I hereby confirm
Explanation:
Though the word "hereby" is not in the Russian, it is part of the usual formula for notarial documents in English.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Especially for explaining the term "hereby", used by you THEREIN! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4... which I hereby confirm
Jack Doughty
4I Certify (the above ?)
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
..., что я и подтверждаю.
... which I hereby confirm


Explanation:
Though the word "hereby" is not in the Russian, it is part of the usual formula for notarial documents in English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Especially for explaining the term "hereby", used by you THEREIN! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
2 mins

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
24 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  2rush
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I Certify (the above ?)


Explanation:
по аналогии с документом который лежит передо мной и где написано -

I Certify that this is a true and complete copy of the original

фамилия
Notary Public
адрес


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 08:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант № 2

which I hereby Certify

красивую форму я позаимствовал у Джека а глагол оставил свой - думаю Джек не обидется ?

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355