KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

избрание мер пресечения

English translation: ... and measure of restraint applied to XXX have been checked by ...


15:04 Jan 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: избрание мер пресечения
Ход расследования по делу, процедура предъявления обвинения и избрание в отношении ХХХ меры пресечения неоднократно проверялись вышестоящими органами прокуратуры и судом.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
English translation:... and measure of restraint applied to XXX have been checked by ...
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... and measure of restraint applied to XXX have been checked by ...
Vladimir Pochinov
5 -1bail decisionAlexander Demyanov
4…and the selected restraint imposed on ХХХ were more than once (repeatedly) subject to control by..
Polina Vybornova
4the selection of preventive measures
GaryG
5 -2preventive punishment
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the selection of preventive measures


Explanation:
is how I'd phrase it

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
избрание мер пресечения
... and measure of restraint applied to XXX have been checked by ...


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
…and the selected restraint imposed on ХХХ were more than once (repeatedly) subject to control by..


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, здесь интересен не выбор варианта перевода термина в словаре, а построение всей фразы и перевод этих самых "вышестоящих". Сама завершить предложение красиво не могу. Предлагайте перевод всей фразы!

Polina Vybornova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
preventive punishment


Explanation:
LINGVO

мера пресечения preventive punishment

-----------

google - "preventive punishment" - 937 references

-----------

some examples:

Pravda.RU Gusinsky remains under police surveillance
The preventive punishment of the head of Media-Most holding company Vladimir Gusinsky,
arrested December, 12 last year, remains valid until Spanish justice is ...

english.pravda.ru/society/2001/02/15/2535.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:27:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hot Line Report No. 9, December 2000
... and violence against the government representative), Article 186.2.2 (in destruction
of the property on purpose), and chosen preventive punishment about him ...
www.civilsoc.org/resource/hotline9.htm

==========
ДА, КСТАТИ - \"избрание мер пресечения\" - choosing preventive punishment about x - см. выше :)
==========


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

February 29, 2000. War and Human Rights. Chechnya. Ingushetia. ...
... strike. The journalist took this action protesting against the baseless
choice of preventive punishment measure (commitment). The ...

www.hro.org/war/163.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Commentaries on research, conducted by the order of UNISEF “ ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... The investigative and judiciary practice on selection of a preventive
punishment and purpose of punishment has been radically changed. ...

www.uzbekconsul.org/news/Commentaries.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... COURT OF FIRST INSTANCE CHOSE KEEPING AZAT ARSHAKYAN UNDER CUSTODY
AS PREVENTIVE PUNISHMENT TO SEPTEMBER 18. Today the court of ...
felist.com/archive/media.arminfo/200109/18225311.text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:36:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

March 11, 2000. War and Human Rights. Chechnya. Ingushetia. ...
... federal law does not provide\". Written undertaking not to leave place
is chosen as the preventive punishment. Article 208 of RF ...

www.hro.org/war/168

Belarus - Local Elections April 1999
... Persons in respect of whom preventive punishment-detention is selected under the
procedure specified in the law on criminal proceedings shall not take part in ...

www.ilhr.org/ilhr/reports/elections/elections0499.html


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Все приведенные ссылки - полуграмотные переводы на сайтах не англоязычных стран.
1 hr
  -> 1) нет не все - http://www.civilsoc.org/resource/hotline9.htm 2) а почему сразу "полуграмотные" ?

disagree  cheeter: w/Alexander
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
избрание мер пресечения
bail decision


Explanation:
izbranie mera presechenia - eto vybor mezhdu "soderzhaniem pod strazhej", "podpiskoj o nevyezde", "osvobozhdeniem pod zalog" i t.p.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 25 mins (2004-01-23 10:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

УГОЛОВНО-ПРОЦЕССУАЛЬНЫЙ КОДЕКС РСФСР

Глава шестая
МЕРЫ ПРЕСЕЧЕНИЯ


Статья 89. Применение мер пресечения

При наличии достаточных оснований полагать, что обвиняемый скроется от дознания, предварительного следствия или суда, или воспрепятствует установлению истины по уголовному делу, или будет заниматься преступной деятельностью, а также для обеспечения исполнения приговора лицо, производящее дознание, следователь, прокурор и суд вправе применить в отношении обвиняемого одну из следующих мер пресечения: подписку о невыезде, личное поручительство или поручительство общественных организаций, заключение под стражу.

С санкции прокурора или по определению суда в качестве меры пресечения может применяться залог.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 30 mins (2004-01-23 10:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 3bail
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, custody, bail, from Middle French, custody, from baillier to have in charge, deliver, from Medieval Latin bajulare to control, from Latin, to carry a load, from bajulus porter
1 : the temporary release of a prisoner in exchange for security given for the due appearance of the prisoner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 57 mins (2004-01-23 11:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Разъяснение для А.Onishko: Выпуск под залог - это действительно ОДНА (1) из возможных мер пресечения. Тем не менее, процессуальное действие, которое в России называется \"опредление меры пресечения\", в США и Англии называется bail hearing. В результате bail hearing принимается *bail decision*, которое может и не определить никакого залога. Обвиняемый может быть \"released on his own recognizance\" (без залога), может быть оставлен под стражей (denied bail). Если вы расширите круг своего чтения за пределы англо-русских словарей, вам тоже такие вещи станут более или менее понятны.


    Reference: http://www.yorkdispatch.com/Stories/0,1413,138%257E10014%257...
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: "bail decision" - это решение о выпуске под залог - прочитайте статью по вашей ссылке (http://www.yorkdispatch.com/Stories/0,1413,138~10014~253602,... и вы сами это поймете - "выпуск под залог " это только ОДНА ИЗ возможных мер пресечения
15 hrs
  -> Решение о выпуске или не выпуске под залог или без залога - это и есть избрание меры пресечения.