KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

таксаны

English translation: taxan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:таксан
English translation:taxan
Entered by: Alexander Demyanov

19:41 Jan 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / drug trial
Russian term or phrase: таксаны
В каждой группе рандомизация будет стратифицироваться в соответствии с предварительным воздействием производных платины и/или таксанов...
vershina
taxans
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
I don't know what the heck it means, but thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1taxansAlexander Demyanov
5taxanesDavid Mitchell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
таксаны
taxans


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.amedeo.com/medicine/nme7.htm
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972
Grading comment
I don't know what the heck it means, but thanks! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: taxanEs (так во всех моих бумажных книгах): ...The ¶taxanes, which include paclitaxel (Taxol) and docetaxel (Taxotere), are highly active drugs
46 mins
  -> Thank you. I have no idea of the proper spelling. Just found tons of refernces without "e".

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
таксаны
taxanes


Explanation:
English (including British) prefers taxanes, while German and French use both forms, and Scandinavian languages predominantly use taxans.

Chemical Week: Bioxel plans taxanes plant. (Pharmaceuticals & Fine ...

British Medical Journal: NICE approves taxanes for breast cancer. ...
and about 15,000 other varied English mentions

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259