KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

установленные нормы

English translation: should not exceed established norms.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:установленные нормы
English translation:should not exceed established norms.
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

20:59 Jan 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: установленные нормы
Влияние работы преобразователя частоты на электрическую сеть не должно
превышать установленных норм.
An influence of a frequency converter operation shall not brake provisions of the regulations
Vova
should not exceed established norms.
Explanation:
The impact of a frequency transformer operation on the electrical network should not exceed established norms.


The first part still needs work though.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the standards laid down
Jack Doughty
5A frequency converter operation must correspond with the network ratings.
Polina Vybornova
4см. ниже
Eugene V
3should not exceed established norms.Dorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
установленные н&
the standards laid down


Explanation:
Ref. 1:[
DOC] PRINTING COMPANY APPLICATION FORM
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... For testing by the Mauritius Standards Bureau (MSB) in accordance with the standards
laid down in the publication “Cheque and MICR Specification”, we enclose ...

Ref. 2:
[PDF] COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 2257/94 LAYING DOWN QUALITY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Article 2 The standards laid down in Article 1 shall not affect the application,
at later stages of marketing, of national rules which: − do not impede the ...



    bom.intnet.mu/Pcoform.doc
    Reference: http://www.defra.gov.uk/hort/hmi/common/standard/msbana.pdf
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
32 mins

agree  2rush
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should not exceed established norms.


Explanation:
The impact of a frequency transformer operation on the electrical network should not exceed established norms.


The first part still needs work though.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830
Grading comment
спасибо

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
установленные нормы
см. ниже


Explanation:
Влияние - interference.
А вообще, см. ссылку


    Reference: http://www.danfossdrives.com/literature/factsworth.pdf
Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A frequency converter operation must correspond with the network ratings.


Explanation:
Я, конечно, уже опоздала, но не могу оставить без комментария. Поскольку речь все-таки о технике, а не праве/финансах, то следует говорить другим языком. Имеется в виду, что если в сеть подключить преобразователь и при этом номинальные параметры (ratings, rated power, current, etc) будут нарушены, то сеть "полетит". И форма should должна быть заменена на must, так как эти требования жесткие.


Polina Vybornova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8