KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Идея создать Арбитражный Суд зародилась еще ...

English translation: the ideia of... dates back to


07:09 Jan 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Идея создать Арбитражный Суд зародилась еще ...
:-) Видать утреннего кофе не хватает... Спасибо!
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
English translation:the ideia of... dates back to
Explanation:
можно добавить as far as
Selected response from:

dalina
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!!! К сожалению, оставляю свой-же вариант. А из предложенных (не в обиду другим), этот мне нравится больше. Еще раз, спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The idea to establish the court of arbitration arose already in the year XXX
Alexander Onishko
5 +1the ideia of... dates back to
dalina
4 +1The idea of establishing a Court of Arbitrage (first) arose in 1997 ...
David Knowles
4 +1Th idea to found Court of Arbitration arose as long ago/ (as far back)
Сергей Лузан
2the thought of establishing...
manana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The idea to establish the court of arbitration arose already in the year XXX


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
4 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  shakhroman
11 mins
  -> thank you !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ideia of... dates back to


Explanation:
можно добавить as far as

dalina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!!! К сожалению, оставляю свой-же вариант. А из предложенных (не в обиду другим), этот мне нравится больше. Еще раз, спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: Не считая очепятки, именно так, idea of
12 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Th idea to found Court of Arbitration arose as long ago/ (as far back)


Explanation:
IMHO. Good luck, Levan Namoradze!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariya Almeida
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mariya Zheleznova! ThE, of course.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Идея создать Арбитражный Суд зародилась еще ...
The idea of establishing a Court of Arbitrage (first) arose in 1997 ...


Explanation:
1997 isn't "far back" to me, so I'd omit еще, but "first" might suit. You could get more poetic and say "The genesis of the Court of Arbitrage lies in the 1990s" or some such, but it's too recent for such hyperbole! Your translation has "1997" and "international", neither of which appear in your quote, so I'm slightly uncertain.

14000 google hits for "the idea of establishing", and the one below has:

The idea of establishing a Research Centre for Peace and Human Dignity first arose in 2001, after the organization of the first International Peace Colloquium.


    Reference: http://www.iap.li/research/center/higoal.php
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the thought of establishing...


Explanation:
levan, me mgoni ase ajobebda - of establishing. ise, chemi azrit "idea ... dates back" sakmaod kargad jgers.
manana

manana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8