KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Вышеприведенное не позволяет признать изобретения ...

English translation: The aforesaid...


15:00 Aug 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Вышеприведенное не позволяет признать изобретения ...
Вышеприведенное не позволяет признать изобретения по пунктам 1, 16 и 37 соответствующими условию патентоспособности “новизна”.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:The aforesaid...
Explanation:
The aforesaid does not enable the invention in respect of claims 1, 16 and 37 to be recognized as meeting the patentability criterion of "novelty".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
разве может кто сравнится с Джеком ?
нет, сравниться с Джеком не может никто ! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The aforesaid...
Jack Doughty
5 +1requirement with respect to novelty
Carley Hydusik
5the aforesaid does not validate the invention according to sections ...R. E. M
3 +1The above-said (indicated) does not allow to find the inventions as meeting the patentabilityAndrey Belousov
4passive voicealex11


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уважаемые сэры ! - не поможет ли кто с предложением ? = >
The above-said (indicated) does not allow to find the inventions as meeting the patentability


Explanation:
requirements of novelty as per articles 1, 16 and 37

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-06 15:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the above....

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 2580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: mentioned above does not allow to find/recognize/admit AS AN INVENTION MEETING THE PATENTABILITY requirements of novelty as per articles 1,16 and 37 or according Mr. Doughty
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уважаемые сэры ! - не поможет ли кто с предложением ? = >
requirement with respect to novelty


Explanation:
In light of the above, the invention according to claims 1, 16 and 37 cannot be acknowledged as meeting the patentability requirement with respect to novelty.

I can't give you a source; I do this every day. Go to the WIPO website, perhaps.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int
Carley Hydusik
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
уважаемые сэры ! - не поможет ли кто с предложением ? = >
The aforesaid...


Explanation:
The aforesaid does not enable the invention in respect of claims 1, 16 and 37 to be recognized as meeting the patentability criterion of "novelty".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
разве может кто сравнится с Джеком ?
нет, сравниться с Джеком не может никто ! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  alex11: Yours or foll option : mentioned above does not allow to find/recognize/admit AS AN INVENTION MEETING THE PATENTABILITY requirements of novelty as per articles 1,16 and 37
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Your suggested active verbs should be passive: does not allow the invention to be (found suitable, recognized, admitted) as an invention... And the punkty here are certainly claims.

agree  Zoya ayoz
17 hrs
  -> Thsnk you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passive voice


Explanation:
Thanks to Jack! I must admit, I am always bad with tenses and grammar, I am better with Law, being a Lawer..lol

alex11
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 95

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the aforesaid does not validate the invention according to sections ...


Explanation:
aforesaid--legal term
I think it has to be validated overall.

R. E. M
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27