KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

переогласованный

English translation: vocalization/pronounciation shifted


19:02 Aug 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: переогласованный
Войдя в лексикон предков алтайцев в джунгарское время, эти термины были переогласованы и переосмыслены и закрепились впоследствии за собственным типом культовых сооружений.
James Walker
English translation:vocalization/pronounciation shifted
Explanation:
The vocalization/pronounciation of these terms shifted as did their meaning....

it comes from огласовка.

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ogegova/NT000210D2
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
OK. Thanks to everyone!

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vowel shiftSophia Hundt
4umlautedAlexander Demyanov
3mutation, alternation
Vanda Nissen
3vocalization/pronounciation shifted
Henry Schroeder
2below
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vocalization/pronounciation shifted


Explanation:
The vocalization/pronounciation of these terms shifted as did their meaning....

it comes from огласовка.

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ogegova/NT000210D2

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK. Thanks to everyone!

Jim

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutation, alternation


Explanation:
mutation, alternation-переогласовка, so this should be mutated word (term)


    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:ynjyruLIaqEJ:www.phdcomi...
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
below


Explanation:
wild guess:

were changed/assimilated to reflect local (more natural) way to pronounce vowels

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umlauted


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vowel shift


Explanation:
I know you've closed the question, but I decided to answer anyway. I believe this means that the vowels shifted upwards as to where they are pronounced in the mouth. (I studied this phenomena in the context of the development of the English Language).

Sophia Hundt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian