KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

Механическая ошибка

English translation: a typo


13:44 Sep 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: Механическая ошибка
в данном случае имеется ввиду ошибка допущенная при быстром наборе. Хотя нужен также термин характеризирующий ошибки при, так сказать, однотипных действиях.
Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
English translation:a typo
Explanation:
A typographical error = typo
Selected response from:

STAL
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a typoSTAL
4 +1a misprintKatia Kosovan
4unconscious error
koundelev
3 +1mistype
Alexander Onishko
2 +2mechanical error
Jack Doughty
3typographical error
Mikhail Kropotov
1an accidental omissionchap


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typographical error


Explanation:
Mechanical error не подойдет??

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanical error


Explanation:
Maybe I don't understand the question properly, but I cannot see why "mechanical error" could not be used in both these cases.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Typographical Error (or Typo) - A mechanical error in typing a story - http://www.jsprinting.com/glossary/#t
11 mins
  -> OK, thanks. I don't think I understood the question correctly but I seem to have come up with a possible answer anyway.

agree  Angelini Francesco: http://www.nm.md/daily/article/2002/07/31/0301.html
21 mins
  -> Спасибо. Интересный пример!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mistype


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: слышал такое частенько, как то не всплыло в голове


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a typo


Explanation:
A typographical error = typo

STAL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Natalya Danilova: Absolutely
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Arakelyan
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nico Staes
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Vlasova: Я сама ответила бы именно так
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unconscious error


Explanation:
There are two sources of unconscious error: 1. Faulty information from the kinesthetic memory. If you have always misspelled a word like accommodate", ...
www.writers.com/feature_proofing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 15:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proofreading- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Most errors in written work are made unconsciously. There are two sources of unconscious error:. 1. Faulty information from the kinesthetic memory. ...
www.reachoutmichigan.org/learn/proofing.html - 5k


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Логично, спасибо за вариант с примерами


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a misprint


Explanation:
a mistake, such as a word that is spelled wrong, in a printed text


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=51072&dict=CA...
Katia Kosovan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chap
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
an accidental omission


Explanation:
A mental omission is quite a common phrase. Hence, whta I offer.

chap