KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

обдерет как липку

English translation: will fleece you of all your money


20:30 Nov 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: обдерет как липку
Обдерет как липку, а если рыпнешься, даст по мозгам.
– Вот они и не рыпаются.
– Но по мозгам все равно получают. Все. И те, кто рыпается и те, кто не рыпается. Так что лучше уж рыпаться.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:will fleece you of all your money
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-03 20:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "skin you (of every shilling)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-03 20:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-03 20:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shave, "bowl to death"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-03 20:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clean out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-03 20:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rob smb. blind
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. I don't think it's a matter of money here, but in the figurative sense this is right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2will fleece you of all your money
Michael Kislov
4 +1take you to the cleaners
erika rubinstein
4 +1rip you offAndrey Belousov
4will skin you alivepashtet
4to skin
boostrer
4to shear
Marina Mrouga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rip you off


Explanation:
.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: +1
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take you to the cleaners


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
12 hrs
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will fleece you of all your money


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-03 20:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "skin you (of every shilling)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-03 20:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-03 20:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shave, "bowl to death"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-03 20:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clean out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-03 20:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rob smb. blind

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. I don't think it's a matter of money here, but in the figurative sense this is right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Lubensky's R>E Dictionary of Idioms gives "fleece", "clean out", "take to the cleaners".
11 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: last 4 words unnecessary - "will fleece you" is more muscular
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to skin


Explanation:
This is also a slang expression. "липка" - lime-tree that has easily peeled rind. All other variants are equally good (or equally bad), you are more qualified to find a good equivalent.

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to shear


Explanation:
Мультитран предлагает to shear

Еще есть вариант «to fleece of smb’s money», но фраза в ссылке не дает мне поставить этот оборот как основной

md.openet.ru/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=261&Itemid=146 - 25k -
...«Ободрать как липку» ‒ русский аналог английского фразеологизма «to fleece of smb’s money». Использовать его при переводе было бы неправильно,так как ...

Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will skin you alive


Explanation:
will skin you alive

pashtet
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian