ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

спецфилология

English translation: special philology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:спецфилология
English translation:special philology
Entered by: Rodion Shein

18:08 May 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: спецфилология
Course in grade transcript for Linguistics major.
spanruss
special philology
Explanation:
a philology course that focuses on some specific field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-05-22 18:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

History of Language and Introduction into Special Philology
http://www.ir.misis.ru/english/academ/raw/eng620100.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2008-05-22 18:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe, 'applied' is something vs. 'theoretical', while 'special' addresses some specific area of the philology science.
Selected response from:

Rodion Shein
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thx, Rodion
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8special philology
Rodion Shein
3 +1Applied PhilologyAndrey Belousov
4Specialized Philology
Illa69
3specialized courses in philology
Feruza Dostie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Applied Philology


Explanation:
Graduates majoring in Philology are also licensed as teachers of ... while the Applied Linguistics and Philology licenses - through a full-time course only. ...
www.univer.kharkov.ua/dep/phylology.php3

This paper gives an analyses of the specificity of applied linguistics and applied philology with its connections with general linguistics. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/routledg/jqul/2003/00000010/...


Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I do not remember studying any 'special' philology :-))
2 hrs
  -> Neither do I. Thanks, Vladimir!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
special philology


Explanation:
a philology course that focuses on some specific field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-05-22 18:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

History of Language and Introduction into Special Philology
http://www.ir.misis.ru/english/academ/raw/eng620100.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2008-05-22 18:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe, 'applied' is something vs. 'theoretical', while 'special' addresses some specific area of the philology science.

Rodion Shein
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thx, Rodion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pavel Pavlov
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  erika rubinstein
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  szilard
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vitals: definitely not "applied"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'special' does not make sense (to me), sorry. Literal translation.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Leniana Koroleva: Specific philology
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialized courses in philology


Explanation:
variant

Feruza Dostie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specialized Philology


Explanation:
The specialized Philology and Contemporary and Modern Literature Degree course makes up completely the quota of credits required for the three year degree in Arts, Curriculum Contemporary and Modern language and literature.
(http://www.lettere.univr.it/fol/main?ent=cs&id=62)

From the Academic Curriculum for Bachelor's degree in "Linguistics" of People's Friendship University of Russia:
The history of language and introduction into specialized philology
(http://www.rudn.ru/en/?pagec=113)

Illa69
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian