KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

Даешь советский автомобиль!

English translation: Bring back the Soviet Automobile!


19:20 Aug 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Propaganda/Agitation Slogans
Russian term or phrase: Даешь советский автомобиль!
What translation would be the nearest by meaning and expression?
Akoda
English translation:Bring back the Soviet Automobile!
Explanation:
or:
Soviet Automobile Forever! =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-28 17:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну так нужно было немного пояснить, а то без контекста не понятно.
Тогда вот так:
It's time to make our own, Soviet Automobiles!
Selected response from:

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Bring back the Soviet Automobile!
Tatiana Lammers
3Let there be Soviet Automobile!Sergey Stakh
3And there you have the Soviet Automobile!N Watterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And there you have the Soviet Automobile!


Explanation:
Is this meant in an ironic/sarcastic sense? Such as: "Behold! The glory of the Soviet Automobile!" ?

N Watterson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your version. It is not ironic. It is a call, appeal. English does not have this grammatical form unfortunately. The nearest translation could be 'Let us'.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let there be Soviet Automobile!


Explanation:
as a variant

Sergey Stakh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bring back the Soviet Automobile!


Explanation:
or:
Soviet Automobile Forever! =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-28 17:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну так нужно было немного пояснить, а то без контекста не понятно.
Тогда вот так:
It's time to make our own, Soviet Automobiles!

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за вариант, но, мне кажется, смысл призыва в этом переводе (Bring back the Soviet automobile!) несколько меняется. Лозунг относится к 1920м годам и призывает создать новый, пока не существующий автомобиль.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Vlasova: Да, что-то в этом роде. А какой именно из ваших вариантов подойдет лучше, будет зависеть от контекста.
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Kameliya
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Vanda Nissen
11 hrs
  -> спасибо!