KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

suffix

English translation: -


20:55 Feb 16, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / suffix explanations with list
Russian term or phrase: suffix
What internet address could I find a FREE list of Russian suffixes WITH each suffix explained? (...ing, ness, ous)

In addition, is there a Russian word equilvalent to "shenanigans"?
Bunni
English translation:-
Explanation:
http://www.internet-school.ru/Enc.ashx?item=364564
shenanigans сущ. | Вебстер | g-sort
общ. надувательство
сл. всякие глупости; проделки; розыгрыши; шалости
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=shenanigans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн8 час (2009-02-18 05:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this one http://books.google.com/books?id=NF_CRgRgxqEC&pg=RA2-PT3&lpg...

Word formation
Selected response from:

stasbetman
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you also for the Google books recommendation. The verb/adjective layout is exactly the type of information which will help me learn. I've added the Modern Russian Grammar book to my shopping list.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4-stasbetman
4http://www.gramota.ru/spravka/buro/search_answer/?page=7&s=%F1%F3%F4%F4%E8%EA%F1%E0
valex55


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://www.gramota.ru/spravka/buro/search_answer/?page=7&s=%F1%F3%F4%F4%E8%EA%F1%E0


Explanation:
http://www.gramota.ru/spravka/buro/search_answer/?page=7&s=...

Here you can find expanations of suffixes usage in the Russian language. Those are the enquries of the laymen answered by the experts in Russian

valex55
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. The page looked very informative but my current comprehension level of Russian is quite low. Is there a similar page in American English? I did find some suffix listings at Wiktionary or was it Wikipedia?... hmmm, either way, they listed endings but links to many follow up pages did not yield explanations. I hope to find one web page with all major suffixes listed with their explanations next to the pertinent word. Wish me luck please! Again, thank you. I've saved your page recommendation. After I retain more vocabulary, I certainly shall revisit your answer location! sincerely, bunni


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
http://www.internet-school.ru/Enc.ashx?item=364564
shenanigans сущ. | Вебстер | g-sort
общ. надувательство
сл. всякие глупости; проделки; розыгрыши; шалости
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=shenanigans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн8 час (2009-02-18 05:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this one http://books.google.com/books?id=NF_CRgRgxqEC&pg=RA2-PT3&lpg...

Word formation

stasbetman
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Thank you also for the Google books recommendation. The verb/adjective layout is exactly the type of information which will help me learn. I've added the Modern Russian Grammar book to my shopping list.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The internet-school.ru page appears to be what I need to better learn the language. However, I need such a page posted in English. I'm a novice having only recently started teaching myself Russian. I will study your site recommendation. I greatly appreciate your input. Thank you! Thank you also for the shenanigans translation. I speak the few words I've learned to my husband while playing Uno (card game). What a wonderful site!!!