KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

платный носильщик

English translation: paid porter (service)


10:29 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: платный носильщик
Дело вот в чем - прилетел я вчера в Шереметьево, пока ждал багаж - по сторонам глазел. Вижу - табличка желтая с изображением носильщика и надпись "Платный носильщик". Ниже по-англ "Chargeable porter". Мне это показалось настолько смешно, что я даже оную табличку сфоткал. А приехав домой, отослал фотку знакомым переводчикам. Шуткой никто не впечатлился, видимо, слово chargeable в данном контексте вызывает недоумение далеко не у всех. И вот меня начали терзать смутные сомнения - может не все так плохо и где-то так пишут и chargeable не только аккумуляторы бывают, но и работники сферы обслуживания? Поедлитесь опытом, дорогие international travellers, нормально ли это и если нет, то как пишут в международных аэропортах?
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
English translation:paid porter (service)
Explanation:
Мне кажется, так было бы правильнее. chargeable, на мой взгляд, нелепо. :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5you sure have to pay the porter for his services, but you also have to tip himAndrey Belousov
3 +1paid porter
George Vardanyan
2 +2paid porter (service)
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
платный носильщик
paid porter (service)


Explanation:
Мне кажется, так было бы правильнее. chargeable, на мой взгляд, нелепо. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
10 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
19 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
платный носильщик
paid porter


Explanation:
The airport's porter service (operated by GSL) provides a **paid porter** assistance service for wheelchair users and requests that porters are booked at least one

Disability assistance
The airport has good all round facilities with specially designed washrooms, automated doors and wheelchair ramps. Also a **paid porter** service may be pre-arranged


    Reference: http://www.worldairportguide.com/airports/fra/fra.asp
    Reference: http://www.121airports.com/frankfurtinternationalairport.htm
George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> thanks Сергей !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
платный носильщик
you sure have to pay the porter for his services, but you also have to tip him


Explanation:
Here, "Chargeable" means you've got to give him a tip.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16