KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

сочетаемость тональных контуров в сложных речевых единицах

English translation: Co-ordination of Intonation Contours in Complex Speech Patterns


13:57 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: сочетаемость тональных контуров в сложных речевых единицах
(практическая фонетика испанского языка)
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
English translation:Co-ordination of Intonation Contours in Complex Speech Patterns
Explanation:
Co-ordination of intonation contours in complex speech patterns
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Co-ordination of Intonation Contours in Complex Speech Patterns
Yavor Dimitrov
4Compatibility of tonal outlines in complex speech patterns/unitsR. E. M


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
17. Сочетаемость тональных контуров в сложных речевых единицах
Co-ordination of Intonation Contours in Complex Speech Patterns


Explanation:
Co-ordination of intonation contours in complex speech patterns

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Stepanov: sounds good
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Burrell
34 mins
  -> Thank you Burrell!

agree  David Knowles: Isn't it more "combinability" - possible combinations?
1 hr
  -> Not sure David. "Co-ordination" seems to me more common. Great suggestion though! Thank you very much.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сочетаемость тональных контуров в сложных речевых единицах
Compatibility of tonal outlines in complex speech patterns/units


Explanation:
or perhaps...tonal outline compatibility?

R. E. M
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4