KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

цель высказывания

English translation: Purpose of a sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:цель высказывания
English translation:Purpose of a sentence
Entered by: Galina Labinko Rodriguez

13:58 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: цель высказывания
(классификация простого предложения)
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Purpose
Explanation:
The Purpose of a Sentence


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-02-16 14:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У вас идет речь о повествоват., побудит. и вопросит. предложениях? Если так, то, мне кажется, что \"purpose\" может и подойти.
Selected response from:

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Purpose
Maria Dobrianskaya
5 +1purpose of the utteranceOlga-Translator
4 +1objective of the statement
Сергей Лузан
3The goal/subject of a statement
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objective of the statement


Explanation:
284 English pages for "objective of the statement".
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "objective o...


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22objective...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Burrell!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Цель высказывания
Purpose


Explanation:
The Purpose of a Sentence


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-02-16 14:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У вас идет речь о повествоват., побудит. и вопросит. предложениях? Если так, то, мне кажется, что \"purpose\" может и подойти.

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: purpose of the statement
30 mins
  -> right you are!

agree  David Knowles: with Marta.
44 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Sentence purpose. (If it in fact is about declarative, interrogative, etc.): http://www.butte.edu/services/student/cas/tipsheetsys/01-50/...
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: with Marta
12 hrs

agree  TranslatonatoR
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
цель высказывания
purpose of the utterance


Explanation:
:-)

Olga-Translator
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: or "expression"
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Цель высказывания
The goal/subject of a statement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-16 14:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: the target.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 39 mins (2005-02-16 21:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Высказывание - это только statement, imho. Остальное переводится иначе. Поверьте математику, учившему мат. логику и теорию предикатов. ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40