KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

cредства связи

English translation: syntax types and means


13:58 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: cредства связи
(Сложное предложение, типы и средства связи)
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
English translation:syntax types and means
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-16 14:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А лучше бы так:

Syntax of complex/compound sentences
Selected response from:

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4syntax types and means
Vladimir Stepanov
5 +1Means of communications, communications meansedlevin
3complex sentence, its types and conjunctions
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Средства связи
Means of communications, communications means


Explanation:
explanation is self-evident

edlevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Средства связи
syntax types and means


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-16 14:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А лучше бы так:

Syntax of complex/compound sentences

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
21 mins

agree  Burrell
42 mins

agree  David Knowles: with second variant. (The first does not convey anything to me.)
1 hr

agree  Natalie: w/David
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cредства связи
complex sentence, its types and conjunctions


Explanation:
something like that.
Different types of conjunctions are used to link parts of the complex sentence.
You may try Google for "complex sentence" or "structure of complex sentence" - will get a bunch.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8