KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

практика устной и письменной речи

English translation: Practice of Spanish oral and written communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:практика устной и письменной речи
English translation:Practice of Spanish oral and written communication
Entered by: Kurt Porter

14:00 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: практика устной и письменной речи
name of a subject studied at university (Практика устной и письменной речи испанского языка)
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Practice of Spanish oral and written communication
Explanation:
Span 201. Intermediate Spanish I. (4-1) Cr. 4. F.S. Prereq: 102 or 110. Intensive review of basic grammar and conversation. Practice in oral and written communication. Development of fluency with idiomatic expressions. Selected readings on culture and literature. Credit by examination in the Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures for courses numbered 101, 102, 201, and 202 is available only to students who are not currently enrolled in the course. Credit by examination for other courses in the Department is normally not available.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Practice of Spanish oral and written communication
Kurt Porter
4Practical training of oral and written language skills
Vladimir Stepanov
3 +1Verbal and written speach practicesAndrey Belousov
3below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Practical oral and written speech
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Практика устной и письменной речи
Practical oral and written speech


Explanation:
Oral and written speech in practice

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Практика устной и письменной речи
Verbal and written speach practices


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Практика устной и письменной речи
Practical training of oral and written language skills


Explanation:
Also:
A course in practical training of oral and written language skills

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Практика устной и письменной речи
Practice of Spanish oral and written communication


Explanation:
Span 201. Intermediate Spanish I. (4-1) Cr. 4. F.S. Prereq: 102 or 110. Intensive review of basic grammar and conversation. Practice in oral and written communication. Development of fluency with idiomatic expressions. Selected readings on culture and literature. Credit by examination in the Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures for courses numbered 101, 102, 201, and 202 is available only to students who are not currently enrolled in the course. Credit by examination for other courses in the Department is normally not available.



    Reference: http://www.iastate.edu/~catalog/2003-05/courses/span.html
Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The best so far as far as I can judge.
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Сергей

agree  Burrell
55 mins
  -> Thak you, Burrell.

agree  David Knowles: The only one that survives the insertion of "Spanish" and the difficulty of "written speech"!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: We had 3 groups of British students every year at Uni. They were happy even with 'speech' instead of 'communication', but IMHO your version is better.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksandr.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Olga-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: Hey Kurt. Are you awake? ;-)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mongol! I am now. Sorry. :) :)

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
практика устной и письменной речи
below


Explanation:
I would put juat:

'Oral & written communication in Spanish'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-17 18:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORAL & WRITTEN COMMUNICATION IN SPANISH

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8