KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

виды речевой деятельности:восприятие речи на слух, аудирование, говорение

English translation: Speech activities: listening comprehension, audition, speaking.


14:01 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: виды речевой деятельности:восприятие речи на слух, аудирование, говорение
contents of subjects studied at university
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
English translation:Speech activities: listening comprehension, audition, speaking.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Speech activities: listening comprehension, audition, speaking.
Kirill Semenov
4Oral communication (however)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Виды речевой деятельности:восприятие речи на слух, аудирование, говорение
Speech activities: listening comprehension, audition, speaking.


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dobrianskaya: Честно говоря, я в тупике. Если я не ошибаюсь, то видов речевой деятельности всего 4, а именно, аудирование, письмо, чтение и говорение. А тут всплывает "восприятие речи на слух" и "аудирование":-)
11 mins
  -> да, мне тоже показалось, что listening comprehension и аудирование, по меньшей мере, очень близки ;)

agree  Burrell
57 mins

neutral  David Knowles: It's not "audition" - that's only used for a test of speaking or singing to get into a theatre etc. Maybe omit it entirely, since it doesn't make much sense in Russian either!
1 hr
  -> yes, that what Maria told: "listening comprehension" и аудирование are the same, so I'm all for omitting it.

agree  R. E. M: types of speech activities
13 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
виды речевой деятельности:восприятие речи на слух, аудирование, говорение
Oral communication (however)


Explanation:
One of the oral communication types IS
"auditory communication" which means "communication that relies on hearing" - I believe it's an equivalent to the Russian "аудирование", which is really pretty close to "восприятие речи на слух" (or "listening (skills)").

And, it seems to me that "Oral commnication" is used more actively than "Verbal communication", though the opposite is "Non-verbal communication".


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: any moron who happened to pass TOEFL or GRE knows that it's "listening comprehension". I see you are not a moron, following the logics ;-)
37 mins