KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

овладение навыками аргументированной продуктивной речи

English translation: mastering (skills of) eloquent (argumentative) productive speech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:овладение навыками аргументированной продуктивной речи
English translation:mastering (skills of) eloquent (argumentative) productive speech
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

14:02 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: овладение навыками аргументированной продуктивной речи
contents of subjects studied at university
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
mastering (skills of) eloquent (argumentative) productive speech
Explanation:
I presume. Good luck, Galina Labinko Rodriguez!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mastering (skills of) eloquent (argumentative) productive speech
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Speech making
David Knowles
3Mastering the techniques of argumentative productive speech
Vladimir Stepanov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Овладение навыками аргументированной продуктивной речи
Mastering the techniques of argumentative productive speech


Explanation:
Also:

Mastering oratory techniques

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mastering (skills of) eloquent (argumentative) productive speech


Explanation:
I presume. Good luck, Galina Labinko Rodriguez!


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22argumenta...
    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22productiv...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Olga Popereka!

agree  R. E. M
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Russ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Овладение навыками аргументированной продуктивной речи
Speech making


Explanation:
It probably won't fit the style of the rest of your translation, but that's what I'd call it! "Mastery of skills" is just flummery - every course is about mastering skills!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "speech weaving" ;-)
1 hr
  -> "The Art of Oratory" would be less demotic, and bring in your плетение словес!