KudoZ home » Russian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

племенной репродуктор

English translation: hatchery


13:18 Aug 31, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Russian term or phrase: племенной репродуктор
Имея негативный опыт работы с рядом поставщиков племенного яйца и суточных цыплят, руководство Птицефабрики осознало необходимость организации на базе предприятия Племенного репродуктора.
просто multiplication farm???
Deep-one
English translation:hatchery
Explanation:
Correct me if I'm wrong, but unless I don't exactly understand the original, it's 'hatchery', if we are talking about hatching poultry. I am a farmer in US, and that's where I buy my meat and layer chickens and geese - Murry McMurry Hatchery, go ahead, google it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 14:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, 'breeding' is the term applied to cattle, as far as I know, as long as we are talking about simple reproduction. If it's a bird, it's hatched (form an egg). A neighbour on the next farm over is BREEDING cattle (calfs are born).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 14:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note, from the McMurry hatchery I gave above as example I indeed buy one-day old chickens and geese, just as in your example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 14:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mcmurrayhatchery.com

McMurray the name is spelled, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 14:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if they are breeding new varieties, then it may be something else. I mean of course poultry can be bred, but the term is applied specificially to breeding new varieties, not to simple reproduction of the same variety, that 's what I meant to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 14:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, in English, "inclubator" is either a device used for hatching, or a place, with those devices, available for rent, sometimes with support staff. Hatchery, however, is a farm where many different kinds of chickens and other birds are reproduced and sold. They are probably not doing crossbreeding there, but I am not 100% about that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 15:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, then you surely know better:). I guess you do need to use something more official in this case, vs. "dats how we say it in our neck of da woods," which is all my answer is, really :). Thank you for taking time to explain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-31 19:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your explanation, I think your whole farm there is what I'd call a hatchery (it can have 300,000 chickens), and it has incubator (eggs kept warm for chicks to hatch) and the breeding facility or unit (where maybe the actual chicks are raised/mated). If you go to an a website of an actual hatchery based in one of the English speaking countries, you may find answers to all of your questions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-31 19:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If that's what you wanna call it, then why not simply say "poultry breeding farm" - simple and straightforward, and everyone knows that breeding is involved. As long as it's specific enough for what it describes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-31 19:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы уж простите пожалуйста, но не нравится мне этот "репродакшн" в названии, не по-английски как то звучит, на мой взгляд, в сочитании с "farm." Но это мое личное мнение.
Selected response from:

Sophia Hundt
Grading comment
I simply wrote 'breeding farm' and changed 'hatchery' for 'incubator'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pedigree poultry breeding unit
Jack Doughty
3 +1comment
Jack Slep
4breeding unit
Marina Aleyeva
3breed reproducer
tanyazst
4 -1hatcherySophia Hundt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breed reproducer


Explanation:
правда, результаты все более переводные, поэтому не знаю, насколько можно доверять

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2006-08-31 13:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pedigree reproducer - в гугле на 1 результат больше, т.е. три дока нашлось :)

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedigree poultry breeding unit


Explanation:
As in the reference. I don't think you need the word "utility" though.

DAVID BLAND David Bland has had a long and varied career - and his ...
At first I built up a Pedigree Utility Poultry Breeding Unit to supply our own requirements and during that time came 3rd in a National Laying Trials. ...
www.users.zetnet.co.uk/spr/page2.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Marina Aleyeva: I don't think you need 'pedigree poultry ' either. Where this is a separate farm, 'breeding farm' is the common name. In this case this is a unit rather than a farm, so just 'breeding unit' should be ok.
57 mins
  -> I thought племенной implied breeding a particular kind of poultry/horses/whatever. The first thing that came to mind was stud farm, but I thiink that's only for horses.

agree  Sophia Hundt: If hatchery is wrong, then what Jack is offering here certainly sounds best. I was thinking the same as you about племенной. And 'stud' is indeed for horses only.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Hatchery is more commonly used for fish-breeding in UK English, but there are some instances of it for poultry too.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breeding unit


Explanation:
Ср., например: продуктивная птица - breeders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-31 17:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насколько я знаю, pedigree breeding - это специальная селекционная работа, когда задача - не просто получать поголовье для вопроизводства стада, а получать потомство от определенных линий предков. См. определение для растений. Здесь о такой работе речь не идет, и вряд ли обычная птицефабрика к этому стремится. Их задача-максимум - обеспечить себя бесперебойным воспроизводством стада, чтобы не зависеть от поставщиков яйца и цыплят. По-моему, просто breeding вполне достаточно.

Pedigree breeding-
A breeding system where all the ancestors of any individual in the population are known back to the original "+" trees selected in wild stands.
http://www.esf.edu/for/maynard/GENE_GLOSSERY.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-31 17:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ведь само даже название - репродуктор - говорит о том, какие у него цели и задачи: репродукция - это, по-нашему, воспроизводство. Никаких pedigree не нужно. А насчет hatchery вы совершенно правы: это инкубаторная станция.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hatchery


Explanation:
Correct me if I'm wrong, but unless I don't exactly understand the original, it's 'hatchery', if we are talking about hatching poultry. I am a farmer in US, and that's where I buy my meat and layer chickens and geese - Murry McMurry Hatchery, go ahead, google it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 14:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, 'breeding' is the term applied to cattle, as far as I know, as long as we are talking about simple reproduction. If it's a bird, it's hatched (form an egg). A neighbour on the next farm over is BREEDING cattle (calfs are born).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 14:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note, from the McMurry hatchery I gave above as example I indeed buy one-day old chickens and geese, just as in your example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 14:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mcmurrayhatchery.com

McMurray the name is spelled, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 14:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if they are breeding new varieties, then it may be something else. I mean of course poultry can be bred, but the term is applied specificially to breeding new varieties, not to simple reproduction of the same variety, that 's what I meant to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 14:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, in English, "inclubator" is either a device used for hatching, or a place, with those devices, available for rent, sometimes with support staff. Hatchery, however, is a farm where many different kinds of chickens and other birds are reproduced and sold. They are probably not doing crossbreeding there, but I am not 100% about that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 15:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, then you surely know better:). I guess you do need to use something more official in this case, vs. "dats how we say it in our neck of da woods," which is all my answer is, really :). Thank you for taking time to explain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-31 19:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your explanation, I think your whole farm there is what I'd call a hatchery (it can have 300,000 chickens), and it has incubator (eggs kept warm for chicks to hatch) and the breeding facility or unit (where maybe the actual chicks are raised/mated). If you go to an a website of an actual hatchery based in one of the English speaking countries, you may find answers to all of your questions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-31 19:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If that's what you wanna call it, then why not simply say "poultry breeding farm" - simple and straightforward, and everyone knows that breeding is involved. As long as it's specific enough for what it describes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-31 19:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы уж простите пожалуйста, но не нравится мне этот "репродакшн" в названии, не по-английски как то звучит, на мой взгляд, в сочитании с "farm." Но это мое личное мнение.

Sophia Hundt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I simply wrote 'breeding farm' and changed 'hatchery' for 'incubator'
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dont think so, hatchery is not a breeding-based facility, it's what is called in Russian 'инкубатор'. http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=hatchery

Asker: I believe poultry can also be 'bred'. There are some terms like crossbreeds etc

Asker: The thing is the text is about a large farm (~300000 laying hen etc) . They have both 'инкубационная станция' (I translated hatchery and this 'племенной репродуктор'. I believe its somehow linked to breeding.

Asker: I anyway think that hatchery provides larger meaning than incubator and this 'reproduction facilities' consolidating a few farm units. Have to admit I was wrong to translate инкубатор as hatchery

Asker: one last question - can it be a 'breed-reproduction farm'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marina Aleyeva: breeding is племенная работа in Russian - not necessarily making new varieties.
24 mins
  -> well, like I said, I may be wrong in dictionary terms - but in day to day farming here, we say "hatch" in this case, and breed for cattle.

neutral  Jack Slep: Years agco I regularly bought from said hatchery. There hundreds of poultry breeds. Chickens certainly breed/mate/copulate, and a breeder breeds breeds - the word has many meanings.
1 hr
  -> I guess so.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
The word репродуктор was introduced into the Russian language some years ago, perhaps in the '70s-'80s, for "reproducing farm," a farm that specializes in reproducing a particular animal/breed, at least according to my notes taken at that time. Now it can also mean grower, raiser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-31 23:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dept. of Agriculture_603_016
(8) "Multiplier Flock" means one that originated from a primary breeding flock and intended for production of hatching eggs for commercial meat production. ...
arcweb.sos.state.or.us/rules/OARS_600/OAR_603/603_016.html -

"Multiplier flock" means poultry used to produce fertile eggs to produce poultry for egg. production and broiler flocks. "Owner" means any person or firm ...
www.vdacs.virginia.gov/animals/pdf/2vac5.190.pdf -

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: This makes me think I would jus tuse something like "breeding flock supplier"
3 hrs
  -> Yes, unless the flock is culled, sexed, and used for other purposes, e.g., vaccine production, eggs, meat, Buffalo Wings!!!, etc.