KudoZ home » Russian to English » Management

старший по дому

English translation: "(senior/ general/ responsible) tenant"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:старший по дому
English translation:"(senior/ general/ responsible) tenant"
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

13:16 May 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management
Russian term or phrase: старший по дому
Например: старший по дому информирует жильцов об изменении цен на коммунальные услуги
xxxJulia Vaynzo
"(senior/ general/ responsible) tenant"
Explanation:
That's the approximate meaning of the word.
Select hatever you like, if at all.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tenants'/residents' representative
Jack Doughty
4 +3"(senior/ general/ responsible) tenant"
Сергей Лузан
5 +1this is not an answer...
Irene Chernenko
5 +1To I. Chernenko
Olga Simon
2 +2head resident
GaryG
4У нас тоже есть такой, по-английски он звучит как "community leader"
Olga Simon
4Head of the building?xxxxeni
4 -1Superintendent or Building/Property ManagerIrina Ivanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of the building?


Explanation:
It does not sound very good, but that's what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... apartment building. In this case apartment building is meant.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"(senior/ general/ responsible) tenant"


Explanation:
That's the approximate meaning of the word.
Select hatever you like, if at all.
Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
49 mins
  -> Спасибо в очередной раз.

agree  Irene Chernenko: "Responsible" is pretty good.
3 hrs
  -> Thanx from the sacrifice of housinf & commumal services reform.

agree  AYP
12 hrs
  -> Thanx from the sacrifice of housinf & commumal services reform.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Superintendent or Building/Property Manager


Explanation:
Just suggestions...

Irina Ivanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: They are not the words, I'm afraid. They mean pros working for money, and that's not the case.
3 mins

neutral  xxxxeni: Agree with Sergey. Старший по дому - просто общественник.
13 mins

disagree  Irene Chernenko: Agree with Sergei and Ksenia, except more forcefully, I guess.
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head resident


Explanation:
There really is no equivalent in the U.S. for this position. As someone noted a "resident manager" of an apartment house is an employee of the building management company.

A "head resident" is a senior student living in a dormitory of a college who advises and keeps an eye on the freshman. This is the nearest I can think of to a старший по дому

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
29 mins

agree  xxxxeni: Could it be "head tenant"?
56 mins
  -> Well, I've never seen such a term in the US; my example was for a specific case, to be accepted or rejected (see below :-) as one wishes

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

disagree  Irene Chernenko: Suggests a hierarchical structure, which would be anathema to any Western community of apartment dwellers.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
У нас тоже есть такой, по-английски он звучит как "community leader"


Explanation:
Such community leaders exist in Spain too (personal experience)and are called like that.

In Hungary, for example, a community leader is the person who lives in the same community or a condominium (it can be a whole block of buildings, or just one huge cottage shared by 2-4 families) and is responsible for collecting community payments (for common electricity ffor example), organizing cleaning of the yard, repair works etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще можно его назвать \"condominium leader\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 19:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Irene Chernenko:

I am talking about European countries and the way such a leader is called there. I believe you that in San Francisco it is different, but the notion of a \"community\" is rather broad, isn\'t it?

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Sounds good to me.
25 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ксюша!

disagree  Irene Chernenko: Community leaders are leading citizens of a community, e.g. the Russian community in San Francisco, the rabbi of a community, the head of an organisation such as "Keep our Beaches Clean"...
2 hrs
  -> Please read my answer - I am talking about two particular countries where I used to live and know what I am talking about. As for other countries this is just my suggestion. Thank you.

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Мысль, как всегда, очень интересная и верная применительно к упомянутым странам, но в данном контексте, видимо, что-то другое.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tenants'/residents' representative


Explanation:
As the others say, there is probably no exact equivalent in the West, but the residents of an apartment block or housing estate often form a Residents' Committee, the Chairman or Secretary of which would be responsible for negotiations with the management and relations with them in general; this person's actual title could be whatever the particular group of residents likes to call it, but I think the above covers the general meaning.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
19 mins

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr

agree  Irene Chernenko: Pleasing to the ear, too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's quite close to idea, I would say, it might be applicable.
15 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is not an answer...


Explanation:
BUT I take issue with Olga Simon and her explanation of how it is in Spain and Hungary. Perhaps in these countries the equivalent of the "старший по дому" is called a community leader - in Spanish and Hungarian. But we translators know that we cannot simply provide a word-for-word, literal translation from language to language, and expect it to mean the same thing each time. E.g. "argument" (disagreement) and "аргумент" (reasoning). And there is such a thing as the usage of words and phrases and how they are understood by those to whom your text is targeted.

Olga, your views are instructive and interesting. BUT to a native English speaker in the UK, Australia and the US, a community leader is a leader in the community, as I have pointed out - usually a spokesperson for a cause or group, someone respected (and by some reviled), someone who may be invited to give an opinion on an issue. It is NOT someone who checks whether the landings in your apartment block are clean and the intercom works.

And BTW, I am not from San Francisco. But I AM a native English speaker, and we must remember that our translations from Russian into English are for the benefit of those who speak English and live in an English-speaking culture.

Sorry if this sounds unnecessarily pedantic. But I really do think we should be aware of how what we write sounds to our target audience (i.e. is it normally accepted usage?) and how they understand what we write.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
you are absolutely right. this is not an answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice explanation, thank you.
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: you are absolutely right. this is not an answer.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To I. Chernenko


Explanation:
Dear Irene,

Thank you for your message and please do not get so upset about this issue!

I was not agressively pushing my answer to anybody, very far from it!
I simply suggested what I knew and learned something new in the process. The whole point of KudoZ is to suggest answers which are discussed by the peers and then graded by the Asker. People learn new things during this process, so do I.
I am sure you will love ProZ as well.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:15:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Best: Olga.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Sorry Olga, I've been away, hence the delay. I agree with you wholeheartedly. Perhaps I was a bit strong in stating my views. But yes, it is positive to learn from one's colleagues and share experiences. All the best!
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your note,got it. All the best!