KudoZ home » Russian to English » Management

для получения обоснования необходимости курса

English translation: to understand the justification for administering the training course


12:53 Apr 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
Russian term or phrase: для получения обоснования необходимости курса
При составлении тренинг-плана и прояснении вопросов, связанных с определенным курсом мы обращаемся сначала к руководителю секции или супервайзеру для получения обоснования необходимости курса.
klp
English translation:to understand the justification for administering the training course
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-09 12:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или, если речь не о понимании для себя, а для передачи далее, to get/obtain
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mikhail.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to find out [ascertain] his [the company's] reasons [motivation] for scheduling [requesting]...
Rachel Douglas
4 +1to ensure the necessity of the course/training
Vitals
3 +2to understand the justification for administering the training course
Mikhail Kropotov
4to understand the necessity of the training course
Anna Mirakyan
4-- in order to obtain a justification for such a course
Elene P.
3to get (executive) approval for the courseselma232
3to justify the requirement for such training coursesNurzhan KZ
3to clarify reasons why the course is required
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to understand the justification for administering the training course


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-09 12:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или, если речь не о понимании для себя, а для передачи далее, to get/obtain

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mikhail.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: to obtain justification - that's what I was thinking too
12 mins
  -> That's a good option also because it avoids the article

agree  GaryG
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to ensure the necessity of the course/training


Explanation:
Если нужен более свободный вариант:

to be/make sure that the course is necessary.

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Pisman
25 mins
  -> thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to understand the necessity of the training course


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to justify the requirement for such training courses


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to clarify reasons why the course is required


Explanation:
my try

Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to find out [ascertain] his [the company's] reasons [motivation] for scheduling [requesting]...


Explanation:
This sentence is begging to be translated with more verbs, fewer nouns.

...to find out [ascertain] his [the company's] reasons [motivation] for scheduling [requesting, deciding to hold] the course.

Variations:
...to find out [ascertain] why the course has been scheduled [requested].
...to find out [ascertain] his [the company's] purpose [objectives] in scheduling [requesting, deciding to hold] the course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-09 17:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Olga's correction, if the "обоснование" is necessarily a written statement, then I would adjust only the first part:

...to obtain a statement of his [the company's] reasons... etc.
...to obtain a statement of why... etc.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Simon.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Indeed, to obtain a statement of his / the company's reasons for scheduling [requesting]... // "What they are after is a written statement from these people.
2 hrs
  -> OK, sorry, and thanks for the explanation; if that's it, then it should say that: "to obtain a statement of" instead of "to ascertain", and the rest of my proposal would follow. But not "justification", "understanding", "clarifying the reasons", etc.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-- in order to obtain a justification for such a course


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get (executive) approval for the course


Explanation:
Поправьте, если ошибаюсь.

selma232
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian