ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Manufacturing

заготовщик верха обуви

English translation: См. ниже

11:52 May 2, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: заготовщик верха обуви
и еще раскройщик верха обуви


Контекста нет. Просто в анкете указана такая специальность.
Inga Baranova
English translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
раскройщик верха обуви - upper (pattern) cutter/clicker

Clicker: A clicker cuts pieces of leather or other material from patterns to form the upper parts of a shoe using a clicking press. Materials may be cut by hand in small factories.

Мне показалось, что заготовщик и раскройщик выполняют одни и те же функции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-02 12:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя если \"раскройщик\" только кроит, тогда он Pattern Maker

A pattern maker designs and cuts a heavy paper pattern for a sample model shoe by hand or computer. From the master pattern multiple copies are made to produce a range of shoes in different sizes and colours.
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4In support of Mark: Evidently there is a difference between the occupations.
Jack Slep


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
заготовщик верха обуви
См. ниже


Explanation:
раскройщик верха обуви - upper (pattern) cutter/clicker

Clicker: A clicker cuts pieces of leather or other material from patterns to form the upper parts of a shoe using a clicking press. Materials may be cut by hand in small factories.

Мне показалось, что заготовщик и раскройщик выполняют одни и те же функции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-02 12:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя если \"раскройщик\" только кроит, тогда он Pattern Maker

A pattern maker designs and cuts a heavy paper pattern for a sample model shoe by hand or computer. From the master pattern multiple copies are made to produce a range of shoes in different sizes and colours.


Mark Vaintroub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Pattern maker
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov: upper cutter: http://www.wave.net/upg/immigration/dot_u2.html
2 hrs

agree  Jack Slep: заготовщик - upper cutter; раскройщик - pattern cutter
2 days11 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 days

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In support of Mark: Evidently there is a difference between the occupations.


Explanation:
The Russian Classification of Workers....makes a distinction between заготовщик and раскройщик What may be the equivalent - upper cutter and patter n cutter in given in the next reference.
В ЧЕМ БУДУТ ЩЕГОЛЯТЬ КРЕМЛЕВСКИЕ КОННИКИ? Информационно-проблемный еженедельник ...
Все эти работы выполняют раскройщик Галина Парахина, заготовщик Наталья Жидович, обувщики Андрей Быстров, Михаил Шукайло, Николай Мицевич.
7days.belta.by/7days.nsf/last/6DE96E0EB85C7B9242256E2F002F3C4E

KiwiCareers - Shoemaker / Introduction
... Shoe Clicker (Cutter); Footwear Maker; Footwear Pattern Cutter; Shoe Machinist ... hand and machine sew pieces together to form the upper parts of shoes ...
www.kiwicareers.govt.nz/jobs/16b_tex/j48631a.htm


Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4