KudoZ home » Russian to English » Manufacturing

ОБЩИЕ ТЕХНИЧЕСКИЕ ТРЕБОВАНИЯ К ПРОГРАММНО-ТЕХНИЧЕСКИМ КОМПЛЕКСАМ ДЛЯ АСУ ТП ТЕПЛ

English translation: Hardware and software specifications to...


22:31 Aug 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / safety requirements
Russian term or phrase: ОБЩИЕ ТЕХНИЧЕСКИЕ ТРЕБОВАНИЯ К ПРОГРАММНО-ТЕХНИЧЕСКИМ КОМПЛЕКСАМ ДЛЯ АСУ ТП ТЕПЛ
How it would better to translate this title:
THE GENERAL TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS TO TECHNICAL COMPLEXES FOR THE Technological Process MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS of Thermal Power STATIONS (it sounds very Russian-like) or
computer-aided process management systems of теплостанций?
Natalia Kudria
English translation:Hardware and software specifications to...
Explanation:
...computer-aided process management systems of thermal power plants
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Димчик, спаибо, в любом случае!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Hardware and software specifications to...
Nik-On/Off
1general specifications to software and hardware system ofxxxPristav


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
общие технические требования к программно-техническим комплекам АСУ ТП
Hardware and software specifications to...


Explanation:
...computer-aided process management systems of thermal power plants

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Димчик, спаибо, в любом случае!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Specifications are not "общие технические требования"// General technical requirements (as opposed to "functional") // I would also drop "hardware" and "software"//I wouldn't use "specifications" at all. That's sort of opposite of "general".
12 mins
  -> general requirements/specifications?// I see, thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
general specifications to software and hardware system of


Explanation:
"Они" любят добавлять unit, system и т. д. При "обратном" переводе эти слова обычно выкидываются.
Либо используйте вариант Nik-On/Off с учетом комментария Alexander Demyanov.
Но "они" чаще используют specifications, а не technical requirements, хотя у specifications есть недостаток - это и технические требования, и технические характеристики, и технические условия. Но из контекста всего документа обычно всегда понятно, что именно имеется в виду. Успехов!


xxxPristav
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian