KudoZ home » Russian to English » Manufacturing

эксфэктори

English translation: ex works


10:55 Oct 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing / Import/Export contract
Russian term or phrase: эксфэктори
The meaning of this word is clear but I would normally translate it in this context as 'on an ex-factory basis' but in this case the contract include the Swiss town where the factory is located so it would sound odd.

The prices are understood to be on an ex-factory Grenchen basis???

Цены понимаются эксфэктори Гренхен, включая стоимость упаковки, расходы по экспортному оформлению, маркировке.
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:ex works
Explanation:
or EXW according to Incoterms
ex works Grenchen.
"basis" should be omitted
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2All prices are ex-factory GrenchenClue
5 +1ex-factory
Michael Kislov
4 +1below
Valery Kaminski
3 +2ex worksEnote


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
I think it's just a direct translation of Russian "самовывоз из.." where the name of the place is quite often mentioned.

so ex-factory will do fine IMHO i


Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex-factory


Explanation:
ex-factory price , фабричная (заводская) цена, отпускная цена с завода, цена франко-завод, цена производителя (цена, по которой товар может быть куплен на условиях самовывоза с завода, т. е. цена, невключающая стоимость доставки товара к покупателю)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-26 11:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exactly, what was your question? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-26 11:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syn. ex-works price EXW price цена франко-завод

What's that odd there?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-26 11:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цена устанавливается как цена франко-завод Гренхен, включая...

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but this wasn't my question :-)

Asker: Ta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex works


Explanation:
or EXW according to Incoterms
ex works Grenchen.
"basis" should be omitted

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth: EXW, yes
15 mins

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All prices are ex-factory Grenchen


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-26 11:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No 'basis'

Prices are ex-works Cumbernauld
www.thistlesystemsgroup.co.uk/index.php?dept=home&sub=Terms...

All prices are ex works Stanmore
www.glenspectra.co.uk/glen/filters/prices/ffemittersprices....

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Именно.
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!