KudoZ home » Russian to English » Manufacturing

Производство

English translation: Production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Производство
English translation:Production
Entered by: Oyra

16:28 Jul 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: Производство
Это название раздела на сайте. Сайт комании, занимающейся добычей и производством из алюминия. Как, исходя из этого, лучше обозвать раздел "Производство"? Manufacture не правильно, мне кажется.
Oyra
Russian Federation
production/ products
Explanation:
Just to start with.
Good luck, Oyra!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:32:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

items produced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

items made/ manufactured
Your initially declined version is in the Dictionary, and I do not find it so bad.
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, \"RUSSKI YAZYK\" PUBLISHERS, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Я бы перевела Production, если бы мне не казалось, что Production и Products плохо звучат рядом.


Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9production/ products
Сергей Лузан
4 +3ManufacturingLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 +1Aluminium Production
myrafla
2 +2operationszmejka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
production/ products


Explanation:
Just to start with.
Good luck, Oyra!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:32:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

items produced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

items made/ manufactured
Your initially declined version is in the Dictionary, and I do not find it so bad.
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, \"RUSSKI YAZYK\" PUBLISHERS, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Я бы перевела Production, если бы мне не казалось, что Production и Products плохо звучат рядом.


Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev: I'd go for Production
14 mins
  -> Спасибо всем, но особенное - mtovbinу

agree  Remedios
15 mins
  -> Спасибо всем, но особенное - mtovbinу

agree  Michael Tovbin: Production (Operations)
21 mins
  -> Спасибо всем, но особенное, личное и персональное - mtovbinу

agree  Yelena.: production
27 mins
  -> Спасибо всем за поддержку, но особенное - mtovbinу

agree  Alexandre Khalimov: with mtovbin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо всем за поддержку, но особенное - mtovbinу

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Production is a better term for given context
1 hr
  -> Спасибо всем за поддержку, но особенное - mtovbinу

agree  Jack Doughty: with mtovbin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем за поддержку, но особенное - mtovbinу

agree  zmejka
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем за поддержку, но особенное - mtovbinу

agree  AYP: production
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем за поддержку, но особенное - mtovbinу

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Manufacturing


Explanation:
Если название раздела относится именно к производству (изготовлению продукции), то тогда лучше использовать "Manufacturing", т.к. production может означать и добычу сырья и готовую продукцию, а не только процесс превращения сырья в изделия.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much !

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, приемлемо, кто спорит? Я - нет.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much !

agree  Milana_R: what happened to the first version of this question?
13 hrs
  -> I don't know... Thank you !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aluminium Production


Explanation:
International Aluminium Insitute website:

http://www.world-aluminium.org/production/index.html

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operations


Explanation:
я не уверена, но, сходив по ссылке, которая в вопросе про продукцию, подумала, что operations вполне применимо в таком контексте. mtovbin, мне кажется, прав.

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: И такое бывает...
8 hrs

agree  Dash: production operations
16 hrs