KudoZ home » Russian to English » Manufacturing

технологический участок

English translation: process area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:технологический участок
English translation:process area
Entered by: Emily Justice

20:03 Jan 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: технологический участок
Talking about industrial enterprises.
I just can't think of the appropriate term in English for 'участок'! It is probably blindingly obvious.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
process area
Explanation:
как вариант
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. All suggestions were useful. I think 'process area' is a safe translation for almost all contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3участок - site/workshop/sectionKarolina Suliokiene
4shop area/division
koundelev
2 +2process areaEnote
3Technological area
kavorka


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
участок - site/workshop/section


Explanation:
What about:
manufacturing site;
engineering workshop;
production site.
I would need to see this Russian phrase in the context to be able to advise in more details.


www.multitran.ru


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. The only context is that these are 'energy intensive' areas. Production area or site would work fine I think.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarandor
1 min

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: I doubt there is an obvious choice for the general term. I'd add "area" to the list above, but it's tough to choose what fits best without the context - agree with Karolina.
5 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technological area


Explanation:
I would say this...

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop area/division


Explanation:
All those areas below are production ones, but they refer to separate operations: turning, drilling, welding, assembly -

токарный участок
сверловочный участок
сварочный участок
сборочный участок

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process area


Explanation:
как вариант

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. All suggestions were useful. I think 'process area' is a safe translation for almost all contexts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: quite indicative
2 hrs

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
8 hrs