KudoZ home » Russian to English » Manufacturing

технологическое оборудование

English translation: process equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:технологическое оборудование
English translation:process equipment
Entered by: Emily Justice

22:01 Jan 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: технологическое оборудование
Can this be translated as EITHER technological equipment OR production equipment? I am presuming the latter has a broader meaning than the former.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
process equipment
Explanation:
this is the standard translation. 1.7 million hits on Google for a quoted query

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-12 08:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Process equipment is equipment that is used to manufacture the primary product or series of products made by a manufacturing facility. If a lathe is used to repair such primary equipment, it is NOT part of such primary process equipment since it is not used in the manufacture of the primary product.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your contributions. My own research confirms process equipment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4process equipment
Michael Tovbin
3 +5manufacturing equipment
sarandor
5 +1technological equipment
Ravshan
4manufacturing/engineering/production equipment/machineryKarolina Suliokiene
4processing mashinery/equipment
Alex Bezuglyy
4industrial plant equipment
koundelev
3 +1technical equipment
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical equipment


Explanation:
Hi Emily :) I suppose "technical" is good enough.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Adie
34 mins

neutral  The Misha: Unfortunately, it is not good enough. It does not even start to explain the purpose of the equipment in question
4 hrs

neutral  Michael Tovbin: and what is non-technical equipment, pray tell?
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
manufacturing equipment


Explanation:
May be 'manufacturing equipment'?

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
35 mins

agree  The Misha: or production equipment. In the absence of broader context I would assume this is what the source implies
4 hrs

agree  Igor Savenkov
7 hrs

neutral  Michael Tovbin: токарный станок - тоже manufacturing equipment, но, если он стоит в механической мастерской и к основному производству не относится, то является вспомогательным, а не технологическим, оборудованием.
7 hrs

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
9 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs

disagree  Igor Blinov: not in this time
10 hrs

agree  Alex Bezuglyy
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing/engineering/production equipment/machinery


Explanation:
manufactyring equipment/machinery
engineering equipment
production equipment/machinery
production equipment/machinery


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s=%F2%E5%F5%ED%EE%EB%EE...
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: токарный станок - тоже manufacturing equipment, но, если он к основному производству не относится, то является вспомогательным, а не технологическим, оборудованием. Production - может быть добывающим, а engineering - вообще не понятно, что означает.
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technological equipment


Explanation:
Emily, I would translate it as "technological equipment", but not "technical" or "production". These are quite different things.

Ravshan
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: And what, may I ask is technological equipment? What does it do?
3 hrs

agree  xxxpalilula
5 hrs

neutral  Michael Tovbin: калька с русского
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial plant equipment


Explanation:
Used Industrial Plant Equipment For Sale - Food, Chemical, Mining, Pharmaceutical
Machinery and Equipment has an extensive inventory of used industrial plant equipment for sale such as water treatment equipment and much more!
www.machineryandequipment.com/featured/used_industrial_proc...

and industrial plant equipment maintenance ... Plant Maintenance, Industrial Plant Equipment Testing, Transportation, Off ...
www.polarislabs1.com/industry.htm

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing mashinery/equipment


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-12 00:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, machinery

Alex Bezuglyy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: processing - перерабатывающее, а не технологическое/А вот хамить не надо. Мы с Вами на брудершафт не пили. ABBY Lingvo - словарь очень сырой и ненадежный. Советую его избегать. Пользуйтесь академическими словарями. Потом, словарь - пособие для знающих.
5 hrs
  -> смотри внимательнее в словарь

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
process equipment


Explanation:
this is the standard translation. 1.7 million hits on Google for a quoted query

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-12 08:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Process equipment is equipment that is used to manufacture the primary product or series of products made by a manufacturing facility. If a lathe is used to repair such primary equipment, it is NOT part of such primary process equipment since it is not used in the manufacture of the primary product.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your contributions. My own research confirms process equipment.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. So is it only equipment that is used to produce things? I don't quite understand your comment: токарный станок - тоже manufacturing equipment, но, если он стоит в механической мастерской и к основному производству не относится, то является вспомогательным, а не технологическим, оборудованием. What equipment would come under the 'tekhnologicheskoe' category? I am not sure what the distinction is.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: exactly
2 hrs

agree  Igor Blinov: preciously
2 hrs

agree  Sandro C
4 hrs

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
8 hrs

agree  Victoria Ibrahimova: process equipment is the safest bet!
14 hrs

disagree  Ella Mikhailova: IMHO, "process equipment" may be ambiguous as it can be perceived as both manufacturing and processing (перерабатывающее) equipment, so it's safer to translate it as "manufacturing/production equipment".
732 days