KudoZ home » Russian to English » Manufacturing

порядок контроля степени коррозийного износа аппарата

English translation: procedure for monitoring the rate of device corrosion wear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:порядок контроля степени коррозийного износа аппарата
English translation:procedure for monitoring the rate of device corrosion wear
Entered by: Radian Yazynin

07:07 Mar 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: порядок контроля степени коррозийного износа аппарата
Порядок контроля степени коррозийного износа аппарата с использованием неразрушающих методов, способы, периодичность и места проведения контрольных замеров должны определяться в производственной инструкции с учетом конкретных условий эксплуатации.

the procedure for monitoring the rate of device corrosion wear
Explanation:
Gerund does not always (not with all verbs) require "of" after itself as far as I remember.
Selected response from:

Radian Yazynin
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Radian. I think your answer is the correct one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the procedure for monitoring the rate of equipment wear due to corrosionDorene Cornwell
4 +1the procedure for monitoring of the rate of corrosion wear
Alexander Onishko
5the procedure for monitoring the rate of device corrosion wear
Radian Yazynin
4Procedure for Nondestructive Monitoring of the Corrosion (Wear) of...
Nik-On/Off
4procedures for monitoring of corrosion rate of equipmentxxxatxp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
порядок контроля степени коррозийного износа аппарата
the procedure for monitoring of the rate of corrosion wear


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-29 07:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of the device

\"the procedure for monitoring of the rate of corrosion wear of the device\"

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin: I would recommend a more laconic version
28 mins
  -> Thank you ! IMHO в данном случае лаконичность не критична :)

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: maybe wear due to corrosion
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
порядок контроля степени коррозийного износа аппарата
procedures for monitoring of corrosion rate of equipment


Explanation:
...

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
порядок контроля степени коррозийного износа аппарата
the procedure for monitoring the rate of device corrosion wear


Explanation:
Gerund does not always (not with all verbs) require "of" after itself as far as I remember.

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Radian. I think your answer is the correct one.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the procedure for monitoring the rate of equipment wear due to corrosion


Explanation:
the procedure for monitoring the rate of equipment wear due to corrosion

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
порядок контроля степени коррозийного износа аппарата
Procedure for Nondestructive Monitoring of the Corrosion (Wear) of...


Explanation:
Nondestructive Corrosion Monitoring of Prestressed...www.ee.udel.edu/~hunsperg/corrosion/TRB2001.pdf




Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11