KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Mesto dlya vashei reklami

English translation: Your ad goes here!


20:59 Mar 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Internet site banner
Russian term or phrase: Mesto dlya vashei reklami
for an Internet site
Inna
English translation:Your ad goes here!
Explanation:
Literally, "This is a Place for Your Advertisement." Can also be expressed thus: "This is THE Place for your Advertisement!," or "Put your Ad here!"

Such self-promotional messages are called 'fillers' -- they fill space that would otherwise carry paid advertising.
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Your ad goes here!
Peter Skipp
5Advertisement space
Olga Simon
5Place an ad on our site
Yelena.
4Your banner goes here...Tatiana Neroni
4Your ad could be here! - one more version
Olga Simon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your banner goes here...


Explanation:
реклама на Интернет-сайте - banner...

Поищу еще...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:15:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Advertise your banner here...

http://www.frontpagemag.com/advertise.htm


Or - PLACE your banner here...




Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Advertisement space


Explanation:
I saw it being called like that.

Advertisement Space
Thank you for your visit.

www.academiaexchange.net/1.Science_Exchange/Advertisement_S... 3_GoingHome.html


Bee Venom Therapy - Advertisement Space
ADVERTISEMENT SPACE. To extend and provide an outstanding
service to our clients we will be ...

www.direct.ca/beevenom/advertisement.htm


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your ad goes here!


Explanation:
Literally, "This is a Place for Your Advertisement." Can also be expressed thus: "This is THE Place for your Advertisement!," or "Put your Ad here!"

Such self-promotional messages are called 'fillers' -- they fill space that would otherwise carry paid advertising.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mizort: i like this translation the best...but then again it could depend on the context of the phrase. if used in a sense to attract business, this translation is the best. however, it could just be stating that there is "A place for you advertisement"
4 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Remedios
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your ad could be here! - one more version


Explanation:
Exactly for a banner on the internet.

There are 17,900 references on internet.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Place an ad on our site


Explanation:
Various sources:

www.namedroppers.com/advertise.html
www.fin-info.com/about_us.html
www.chemungspeedrome.com/sponsors.html
www.wildlywise.com/
....

The list goes on...

OR Your web ad on our site

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342