KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

столовые приборы

English translation: cutlery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:столовые приборы
English translation:cutlery
Entered by: Remedios

06:41 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: столовые приборы
не уверена, как лучше перевести "столовые приборы".
Контекст: Компания предлагает широкий спектр профессиональной посуды для кухонь, столовых приборов, предметов сервировки, барных и кондитерских аксессуаров.
Demo
Utensils
Explanation:
Вот ссылка:

http://www.justkitchenware.com/tableware/coasters.shtml

возможно, пригодится
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cutleryTeresa Pearce
4 +2tableware
Oleg Rudavin
4 +2Utensils
Remedios
4flatware
Tatiana Gribova
4table covers or table setsLarhen
4tablewaresOlga Tolotchko
4cutlery and kitchen tools
IgorD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tableware


Explanation:
-
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Верно.
5 mins

agree  Myek Yurii
8 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
20 mins

disagree  IgorD: это включает и посуду
23 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tablewares


Explanation:
The company offers a wide spectrum of professional utensils for kitchens, tablewares, subjects of laying, bar and confectionery accessories.

Olga Tolotchko
Russian Federation

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutlery and kitchen tools


Explanation:
cutlery - это ножи, а tools - все остальное, или cook's tools

Можно было бы сказать Kitchenware - хотя сюда тоже, похоже, посуда включена

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Utensils


Explanation:
Вот ссылка:

http://www.justkitchenware.com/tableware/coasters.shtml

возможно, пригодится

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 min
  -> В очередной раз спасибо, Елена :-)

agree  Olga Simon: Absolutely!
25 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cutlery


Explanation:
The word cutlery includes knives, forks and spoons for the table, whereas utensils are used in the kitchen.

Teresa Pearce
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yelena.
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Remedios: You are right, as usual ;-)
1 hr
  -> But the asker didn't think so. Enjoy your points!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table covers or table sets


Explanation:
just my version

Larhen
Russian Federation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flatware


Explanation:
.

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 10