KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

стоять у истоков

English translation: A. Yu led the development of microprocessor technology when the industry was still in its infancy


14:51 May 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: стоять у истоков
Альберт Ю стоял у истоков развития микропроцессорной техники, и его по праву можно назвать живой легендой корпорации Intel.
Demo
English translation:A. Yu led the development of microprocessor technology when the industry was still in its infancy
Explanation:
Albert Yu led the development of microprocessor technology when the industry was still in its infancy and he is rightfully considered to be the legend of Intel Corporation
Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7he was one of the pioneersJacek Krankowski
4 +2at the cradle of...
Yelena.
4 +1...was at the source of...xxxxeni
4 +1A Founding FatherxxxDm_Ch
4be at the cradle of ...AYP
4A. Yu led the development of microprocessor technology when the industry was still in its infancyxxxBrainworks
3 +1...was in at the beginning of...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the cradle of...


Explanation:
Albert Yu. was at the cradle of microprocessor technology...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albert Yu. was at the cradle of microprocessor technology development and can truly be called a living legend of Intel Corporation...


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: I think Jacek's is the best option, Yelena's is not bad either, then Jack's one comes.
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AYP
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
he was one of the pioneers


Explanation:
...of the microchip technology

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
11 mins

agree  Rusinterp
38 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr

agree  Charov: But there should be no article before "microchip": of microchip technology.
1 hr

agree  Sarah Allsopp
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  GaryG: or "was in on the ground floor...." if you want to be colloquial ;-)
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...was in at the beginning of...


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Founding Father


Explanation:
Вот несколько примерчиков из Google:
For Immediate Release March 27, 2000 MEDIA ADVISORY Vint Cerf, a Founding Father
of the Internet, to Address Congressional Internet Caucus and Members of

... A Founding Father of Family Therapy.

A FOUNDING FATHER ON THE RIGHT TO LIFE

Charlie Preusser is a Founding Father of the Tau Gamma Theta fraternity.

Здесь важно употребить неопределнный артикль.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&querytime=y6...
xxxDm_Ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Неплохо, но это скорее "был основателем"
11 mins
  -> Верно. Тогда лучше was among founding fathers

neutral  xxxxeni: согласна с Натали. Отцы-основатели - довольно часто употребляется.
20 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: "Быть основателем" - синоним в данном контексте...
48 mins

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: w/ Natalie и Не совсем согласен с Татьяной и Ксенией, т.к. у истоков могло стять и несколько человек. По-русски еще можно сказать "один из основателей", а по-англ. как: one of the Founding Fathers? Язык не поворачивается: отец у нас всегда только один.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...was at the source of...


Explanation:
One more option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все ссылки НЕ на российские источники:

... said that Galina \" was at the source of the battle for democracy in Russia. ...
http://www.webster.edu/~woolflm/starovoitova.html

... desperately. We must however assert that although he was at the source of the Romanovs eventual fall, we can not blame him solely. ...
http://members.aol.com/liljohn000/Alexei/fall.htm

... This elite was at the source of the movement toward independence that took place in Africa during the Sixties.
http://users.skynet.be/sky35213/file04.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 21:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По поводу Founding Fathers (не знаю, куда еще воткнуть:))

Никита, в Америке каждый ребенок знает, кто были Founding Fathers: Джордж Вашингтон, Томас Джефферсон и все прочие, подписавшие Декларацию о Независимости. Они всегда идут во множественом числе, нормальное употребление. В данном случае я бы не рекомендовала Founding Fathers именно из-за этого расхожего значения, но не потому, что отец может быть только один:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 21:55:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, c Дж.Вашингтоном ошибочка вышла, но дело-то не в этом...

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Was there at the outset...
16 mins
  -> At the outset is good! Why didn't you make it your answer?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A. Yu led the development of microprocessor technology when the industry was still in its infancy


Explanation:
Albert Yu led the development of microprocessor technology when the industry was still in its infancy and he is rightfully considered to be the legend of Intel Corporation

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be at the cradle of ...


Explanation:
Albert Yu was at the cradle of microprocessor technology ...

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90