KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

промо-акция

English translation: promotional event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:промо-акция
English translation:promotional event
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

19:55 Jun 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / PR
Russian term or phrase: промо-акция
Дело в том, что promotion campaign -- это кампания. А акция --? Promo action звучит нехорошо (=promotion action... некрасиво), мне кажется.
zmejka
special offer
Explanation:
В том случае, если под "акцией" подразумевается снижение цены. Возможно также
Special promotion offer

Если же имеется в виду какое-либо мероприятие, я бы сказал
promotion(ionary) event
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
!! :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4special offer
Oleg Prots
4 +4promotion
Yaroslav Starunov
4 +3promotional activities
Yuri Geifman
4publicity stuntbeserg
4promotion(al) action
Vidmantas Stilius
4individual promotional presentations (efforts)
Irina Filippova
2shares promotion
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
promotional activities


Explanation:
Or, depending on the general context, there are also methods, moves, steps or even antics :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:19:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

promotional event sounds great

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: General use. OK, as far as I can judge.
3 mins

agree  leff
7 mins

agree  protolmach: еще можно, product / services advancement actitivies (зависит от контекста)...
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promotion


Explanation:
promotion, pl. promotions
Можно просто action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:20:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В учебнике C. Bovee, J.Thill. Marketing встретил, похоже, то, что Вам поможет:
Sales promotion-
Techniques that are used to stimulate product demand, including special EVENTS ans ACTIVITIES such as coupons, celebrity appearances, and contests

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Just a bit too brief and invariable, Iґm afraid.
3 mins

agree  Charov: Yes, "events" is good: "promotional events".
37 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: EVENTS is the word you are after, absolutely.
42 mins

agree  protolmach: events, мне тоже кажется, очень хорошо
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
special offer


Explanation:
В том случае, если под "акцией" подразумевается снижение цены. Возможно также
Special promotion offer

Если же имеется в виду какое-либо мероприятие, я бы сказал
promotion(ionary) event


Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
!! :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDell: мне кажется, что promotion events - хорошо для "акций"
31 mins

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
34 mins

agree  Charov: Голосую за "promotional events" (а не за "promotion events" ни за "promotionary events").
41 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: мне тоже понравилось
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotion(al) action


Explanation:
Health promotion focuses on achieving equity in health. Health promotion action aims at reducing differences in current health status and ensuring equal opportunities and resources to enable all people to achieve their fullest health potential. This includes a secure foundation in a supportive environment, access to information, life skills and opportunities for making healthy choices. People cannot achieve their fullest health potential unless they are able to take control of those things which determine their health. This must apply equally to women and men.

There are other examples of "promotion action" or "promotional action" on sites from English-speaking countries.
Why don't you like them?
Does the Russian term sound any better?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:18:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say \"a see and buy action\" (just like there are See and learn tours for kids)

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual promotional presentations (efforts)


Explanation:
If the text deals with a company that advertises its ability to design and deliver full blown promotional campaigns as well as to execute individual promotional presentations, that would become a part of the promotional campaigns designed by a third party, I would probably use just that:
individual promotional presentations (efforts) and comprehensive marketing campaigns


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shares promotion


Explanation:
This is only a suggestion, but is it possible that акции could mean "shares" here? There are references on the Web to promotions involving the issue of shares, e.g.:

Advertising shares become available after purchase of the advertising by Proformer LLC. A member may purchase shares at the price outlined in the details of promotion that will run on this website on this link. The member will state the number of shares they wish to purchase in an e-mail and acceptance will be on a first come first serve basis. Money will be paid on the basis of advertising return of 20% of product sales (no shipping, handling and taxes will be considered sales.) The formula will be net sales (example $2500.00) times 20% ($500.00) equals 100% of return on total shares. In this promotion example, assume 10 shares were issued @ $25.00 so each share would be worth $50.00 at the end of the promotion.


    Reference: http://www.proformergolf.com/advertising.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicity stunt


Explanation:
Например, когда ходят разные личночти, переодетые зверюшками и что-нибудь рекламируют и раздают. Может, подойдет?

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58