KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

интерактивный контакт с аудиторией

English translation: interaction with the audience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:интерактивный контакт с аудиторией
English translation:interaction with the audience
Entered by: zmejka

19:56 Jun 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: интерактивный контакт с аудиторией
Неужели interactive audience contact?..
zmejka
interaction with the audience
Explanation:
"Интерактивный" - слово компьютерной эпохи, но происходит оно от слова interaction, то есть "взаимодействие". Мудро звучащее выражение "интерактивный контакт с аудиторией" можно заменить вполне понятным "взаимодействие с аудиторией". А по-английский это звучит как interaction with the audience.

Примеры (их множество):

Their interaction with the audience and each other was relaxed, funny and warm throughout the show. Not afraid to ...
cityguide.lansingstatejournal.com/ fe/music/020407_review_2d.asp

Again a lot of interaction with
the audience as he showed how fast the "fingers could fly". Next ...
www.vegas4visitors.com/shows/descrip/rockinsho.htm

Recca’s interaction with the audience is really what made the performance funny. ...
www.thehoya.com/guide/102000/guide1.htm

...proximity to and interaction with the audience is a key part of the Encore! ...
www.richmondshakespeare.com/rsfontour.html

etc etc etc
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thankyouthankyouthankyou!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7interaction with the audience
Natalie
3 +2audience feedback
Irene Chernenko
5интерактивная интеракция
myrafla
4 +1interactive contact with the public
Irina Filippova
3 +2dialogue
protolmach
4(real-time) online
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(real-time) online


Explanation:
I have a feeling that интерактивный is meant in the sense of real-time online contact. Otherwise you would easily eliminate one or the other term, i.e. it could be either contact or interaction with the audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, maybe not... some context would really help here :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dialogue


Explanation:
How about good old familiar terms from pre-computer age?

Just a suggestion!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidmantas Stilius
0 min

agree  Yuri Geifman: good point
1 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interactive contact with the public


Explanation:
I would keep it simple:
interactive contact with the public

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interaction with the audience


Explanation:
"Интерактивный" - слово компьютерной эпохи, но происходит оно от слова interaction, то есть "взаимодействие". Мудро звучащее выражение "интерактивный контакт с аудиторией" можно заменить вполне понятным "взаимодействие с аудиторией". А по-английский это звучит как interaction with the audience.

Примеры (их множество):

Their interaction with the audience and each other was relaxed, funny and warm throughout the show. Not afraid to ...
cityguide.lansingstatejournal.com/ fe/music/020407_review_2d.asp

Again a lot of interaction with
the audience as he showed how fast the "fingers could fly". Next ...
www.vegas4visitors.com/shows/descrip/rockinsho.htm

Recca’s interaction with the audience is really what made the performance funny. ...
www.thehoya.com/guide/102000/guide1.htm

...proximity to and interaction with the audience is a key part of the Encore! ...
www.richmondshakespeare.com/rsfontour.html

etc etc etc

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Thankyouthankyouthankyou!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaroslav Starunov
5 mins

agree  xxxDell
16 mins

agree  Charov
33 mins

agree  Iren
43 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: However traditionally, but true & correct!
48 mins

agree  diana bb
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks to all of you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audience feedback


Explanation:
Just another option --

audience feedback probably assumes an audience in TV land rather than live in the studio

Depending on whether it is TV or radio, you could call it callback TV or callback radio (the latter is very popular in the US, Australia and the UK) - but only if the interaction is not with a live studio audience

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: There is a CNN show Talkback Live!
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: It depends. Feedback means "обратный контакт", that does not necessarily mean "интерактивный" с его равноправными взаиммодействием и взаимовлиянием.
14 mins

neutral  Natalie: В принципе, да, но, по-моему, feedback описывает все же ответную реакцию, а не двустороннее взаимодействие
16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
интерактивная интеракция


Explanation:
Слова interactive and interaction (взаимодействующий, интерактивный и взаимодействие) существовали веками до того, как пост-советский человек смог пощупать руками компьтютер. Cм: Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 1948. p 525 articles 6 and 7. Thanks.

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191