KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

узнаваемость брэнда

English translation: brand recognition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:узнаваемость бренда
English translation:brand recognition
Entered by: zmejka

22:09 Jun 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: узнаваемость брэнда
"...несет в себе огромный потенциал, направленный на повышение узнаваемости брэнда."

Familiarity?...
zmejka
brand recognition
Explanation:
... и все!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...has an enormous brand recognition potential\" -- вот как выглядела бы остальная часть изражения в газете Campaign

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

спор признание -- узнаваемость -- лишь семмантика. А термин же -- recognition. В смысле, что клиент узнавает его -- recognises it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

спор признание -- узнаваемость -- лишь семмантика. А термин же -- recognition. В смысле, что клиент узнавает его -- recognises it
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
You convinced me. :) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4brand recognition
Peter Skipp
5brand recognizability
Maka Berozashvili


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brand recognition


Explanation:
... и все!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...has an enormous brand recognition potential\" -- вот как выглядела бы остальная часть изражения в газете Campaign

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

спор признание -- узнаваемость -- лишь семмантика. А термин же -- recognition. В смысле, что клиент узнавает его -- recognises it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

спор признание -- узнаваемость -- лишь семмантика. А термин же -- recognition. В смысле, что клиент узнавает его -- recognises it

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
You convinced me. :) Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie: Absolutely
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nikita Kobrin: or "brand-name recognition"
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuri Geifman: no question at all
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brand recognizability


Explanation:
I think this is closer to the russian word, besides there are thousands of examples I can cite:

The Crayola brand name is recognized by 99 percent of Americans and is ranked 51st of all world brands in terms of the brand's recognizability and consumers ...

Our goal is to develop a coordinated line of signs to help
grow your brand recognizability
Knowledge Networks' methodology allows you to test all of the elements that contribute
to the effectiveness and recognizability of your brand -- jingle, tagline ...

By capitalizing on the brand recognizability of Mr. Maltin, Netflix is able to incorporate
a known film review icon into the user experience to enhance rentals ...





Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30