KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

крышка (от пивной бутылки)

English translation: crown cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:крышка (на пивной бутылке)
English translation:crown cap
Entered by: zmejka

04:49 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: крышка (от пивной бутылки)
как правильно?
cap?
призы ищут - под cap-ами? %)
zmejka
Crown caps будет правильнее
Explanation:
Между прочим, довольно распространенный предмет коллекционирования - благодаря эмблемам, на них нанесенным.
Удачи - see under the cap for your prize!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо, Олег! :)
crown caps - дивно звучит, я не знала
поумнела на целое слово %) thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beer bottle cap, beer cap
myrafla
5 +1Crown caps будет правильнее
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crown caps будет правильнее


Explanation:
Между прочим, довольно распространенный предмет коллекционирования - благодаря эмблемам, на них нанесенным.
Удачи - see under the cap for your prize!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
спасибо, Олег! :)
crown caps - дивно звучит, я не знала
поумнела на целое слово %) thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vyacheslav Davidenko
7 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beer bottle cap, beer cap


Explanation:
not sold in equal amounts, noting that if more beer ... in the Philippines based on a 1 million peso prize (...US) for the holder of a specially marked bottle cap. ...

... Cherry Pepsi, Diet Mountain Dew, Orange Slice, Mug Root Beer, ... Yoda" can with a winning message or a bottle cap ... that reveals the word "Yoda" along with a prize ...


Можно, видимо, сказать так:

Luck opening a marked bottle cap, finding a winning bottle cap,
a bottle with a winning cap...


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jack. What's the difference between crown cap and beer bottle cap? Is crown cap a beer cap? Thanks.

agree  Milana_R
2 hrs