KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

C 27 июня в Беларуси!

English translation: Starting July 27 (available) also in Belarus


09:28 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: C 27 июня в Беларуси!
Это обычная надпись, какая часто встречается на рекламе. Как она чаще всего выглядит в английском варианте?
From July 27 in Belarus too?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:Starting July 27 (available) also in Belarus
Explanation:
Another option, yours is fine too.
Selected response from:

Irina Ivanova
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Starting July 27 (available) also in BelarusIrina Ivanova
4In Belarus from 27 July! / Extending over Belarus from 27 July!
Yakov Tomara
4Since July 27 in Byelorussia also available!
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Starting July 27 (available) also in Belarus


Explanation:
Another option, yours is fine too.

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins

agree  tunturi: also in Belarus from July 27
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
34 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 hr

agree  Lale
1 hr

agree  zmejka: w/tterent
1 hr

agree  Burravoe Ltd
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since July 27 in Byelorussia also available!


Explanation:
Good luck, Oyra!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Belarus from 27 July! / Extending over Belarus from 27 July!


Explanation:
Just two versions more. '27 July' may be better for British audience as opposed to 'July 27.' I haven't typed 'too / also / as well' as it hadn't been used in the original phrase. If it's needed with regard to the context, see my 2nd version, which implies the addition of a new territory to the existing communication network.

Also I'd prefer here 'Belarus' despite the fact that I definitely am a supporter of using 'Belorussia' in Russian language.

'Belarus' is already an established English name of the country and is officially used as such in the documents issued by the international organisations.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356