KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Сумейте...

English translation: Make the customer interested.


19:48 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Сумейте...
Сумейте привлечь покупателя.
rapid
Russian Federation
English translation:Make the customer interested.
Explanation:
As simple as that.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. В моем контексте самое то. Всем большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1To attract customers...
protolmach
4 +1Make the customer interested.xxxxeni
4 +1Find a way...
Yuri Geifman
4How about 'Have the customer become interested'...
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make the customer interested.


Explanation:
As simple as that.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. В моем контексте самое то. Всем большое спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about 'Have the customer become interested'...


Explanation:
I think it's possible as well

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To attract customers...


Explanation:
Over 600,000 hits in Google

Good luck in attracting new customers!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Find a way...


Explanation:
As in find a way to interest the cutomer ("to interest" can be said in many different ways, from 'ways to attract the customer' to 'ways to peak the customer's interest')

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
13 hrs