KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

собрание научных трудов

English translation: Collected Scientific Papers/Works/Writings


09:14 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: собрание научных трудов
название книги
beserg
English translation:Collected Scientific Papers/Works/Writings
Explanation:
Examples:

Barnes & Noble.com - Collected Scientific Papers of Paul, Vol. 5
... Collected Scientific Papers of Paul, Vol. 5 Paul Anthony Samuelson, ... Kate Crowley edited volume 4 of The Collected Scientific Papers with Hiroaki Nagatani. ...
search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbnInquiry.asp?isbn=0262192519

Purchase your Collected Scientific
Papers of Paul Samuelson at Walmart.com
www.argmax.com/blog.php

The Collected Scientific Papers of the Bernoulli Family
... The Bernoulli Edition presents a critical, fully annotated edition of the collected works and correspondence of these authors. It includes their scientific ...
www.birkhauser.ch/books/math/bernoulli/

The Collected Works of Bert Schreiber (1924 -)
WELCOME TO THE COLLECTED WORKS OF BERT SCHREIBER ... There are also what I call FUN
PAPERS which are satires of the current scientific establishment. ...
web2.iadfw.net/nptbs/

The Collected Works of Sir Humphry Davy
... collected writings of one of the great figures in eighteenth-century chemistry; contains Davy’s major works on scientific and philosophical subjects; long ...
www.thoemmes.com/science/davy.htm

Sources in the history of science. Collected scientific writings
collected and filmed. Works are filed in order by the author's last name. ...
www.lib.ucdavis.edu/govdoc/About/micro.html

etc
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Большое (несколько запоздалое) спасибо всем за подсказки.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8collected scientific papers
diana bb
5 +6Collected works
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +4Collected Scientific Papers/Works/Writings
Natalie
3 +3transactions, proceedings
Vanda
5Collected reprintsxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1collected scholarly worksxxxsergey
4 +1collection of scientific workstunturi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection of scientific works


Explanation:
... CIVIL SCIENCE PROCEEDINGS. HIGH SCHOOLS COLLECTION OF SCIENTIFIC WORKS
(Moscow, Statut, 2001. 397 p.). The book is a collection of ...
www.balfort.com/book_civilscience.htm

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
20 mins
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collected scholarly works


Explanation:
PUBLICATIONS  | 
Hermeneutics. Collected Scholarly Works of SRPH, Vol.
Religious Philosophy. Collected Scholarly Works of SRPH, Vol.
http://www.srph.spb.ru/office/en/editinge.html


    Reference: http://www.srph.spb.ru/office/en/editinge.html
xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: A bit too archaic, don't you find?
9 mins
  -> no, it's just concerned with serious detailed study - scholarly journal, it's just that it deals with non-science subjects, so scientific is probably better

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
collected scientific papers


Explanation:
Collected scientific papers

The first example is from a Russian site

Sbornik nauchnykh trudov. Bypusk 2. [Insects of Dauria
and Adjacent Territories. Collected Scientific Papers. Issue ...
pisum.bionet.nsc.ru/kosterin/odondaurian.htm

It is worth mentioning that the Institute was continually taking part in the publishing
of numerous scientific journals and collected scientific papers. ...
www.ibiss.bg.ac.yu/english/library.htm

Copies of the collected scientific papers of Nobelist Francis Crick, co-discoverer of DNA and a member of the faculty of The Salk Institute, will be housed in the special collections section of the Geisel Library at the University of California, San Diego (UCSD).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:50:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The links below refer to scientific papers as such - how to write and how to read them:

http://aerg.canberra.edu.au/pub/aerg/edupaper.htm
http://www.biochem.arizona.edu/classes/bioc568/papers.htm


    www.connect.org/newsletter/ issue_article_details.cfm?issue=121&artID=484
    personal experience
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: More likely & more usual (based upon personal experience as well)
2 mins

agree  Natalie: Haven't seen your answer while posting mine
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalie.

agree  Andrew Poloyan
44 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: could be - just depends on the context - see mine below
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dan. I read your answer and explanation yet think that 'collected works' is much too general.

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. :-)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark.

agree  rapid
1 day9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Collected Scientific Papers/Works/Writings


Explanation:
Examples:

Barnes & Noble.com - Collected Scientific Papers of Paul, Vol. 5
... Collected Scientific Papers of Paul, Vol. 5 Paul Anthony Samuelson, ... Kate Crowley edited volume 4 of The Collected Scientific Papers with Hiroaki Nagatani. ...
search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbnInquiry.asp?isbn=0262192519

Purchase your Collected Scientific
Papers of Paul Samuelson at Walmart.com
www.argmax.com/blog.php

The Collected Scientific Papers of the Bernoulli Family
... The Bernoulli Edition presents a critical, fully annotated edition of the collected works and correspondence of these authors. It includes their scientific ...
www.birkhauser.ch/books/math/bernoulli/

The Collected Works of Bert Schreiber (1924 -)
WELCOME TO THE COLLECTED WORKS OF BERT SCHREIBER ... There are also what I call FUN
PAPERS which are satires of the current scientific establishment. ...
web2.iadfw.net/nptbs/

The Collected Works of Sir Humphry Davy
... collected writings of one of the great figures in eighteenth-century chemistry; contains Davy’s major works on scientific and philosophical subjects; long ...
www.thoemmes.com/science/davy.htm

Sources in the history of science. Collected scientific writings
collected and filmed. Works are filed in order by the author's last name. ...
www.lib.ucdavis.edu/govdoc/About/micro.html

etc

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Большое (несколько запоздалое) спасибо всем за подсказки.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 mins

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Частотность по применяемым существительным указана абсолютно правильно.
3 hrs

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Collected works


Explanation:
I would just leave it at that as this is the most commonly used set phrase. I feel that it should not be essential to translate "nauchny" based on the fact that in context it should be clear that the works are about biology, psychology, seismology etc..

If indeed they do relate to a scientific subject... you could just about get away with calling them Collected Scientific Works... but it still sounds to my ear a little "lishny".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:52:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, well Natalie has given some examples above that show that both are possible (we pressed our buzzers at the same moment Natalie - so what I wrote above was not a direct response to yours!).

The one proviso I would add before you decide definitely whether to include \"scientific\" is that научных has much broader definition than scientific in terms of what disciplines it can refer to...

If the subject matter is pure science, earth sciences, biological sciences etc etc... then yes, you could say collected scientific works (but you could also just say collected works!). If it is being used to refer to some other discipline in the broader sense of academic, then I\'d steer clear of \"scientific\". Hope this makes sense.

All in all, you can\'t go too far wrong by just saying \"collected works\"

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 mins
  -> Ta Natalie...

agree  Yuri Dubrov
5 mins
  -> ..and rokot

agree  Yelena.
10 mins
  -> ...and YM

agree  Сергей Лузан: "collected works" may refer to almanachs, may not it?
3 hrs
  -> Collected works is very general - you could have the collected works of Shakespeare, of Freud, Mendelev or for that matter the Collected Works of Leonid Brezhnev (a personal favourite of mine)

agree  Irina Ivanova: Definitely the most widely used phrase, can refer to science, literature, etc.
1 day3 hrs

agree  rapid
1 day9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transactions, proceedings


Explanation:
если речь идет о научном обществе, как например,

Transactions of the American Mathematical Society

Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
10 mins

agree  xxxsergey: yep, even in this case it would help if we knew the subject matter, it could also be 'collected scholarly works' if it was about ancient Greek, or Islam etc...
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: It refers to ongoing issues, I guess.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Collected reprints


Explanation:
Proper name. Right now, I am looking at many volumes of "Collected Reprints" of the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution that are piled up in my office!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 18:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transactions, proceedings - have a somewhat different meaning, as the names of scientific journals, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collected reprints are usually published annually, whereas transactions and preceedings can be a monthly publications , as in journals with such name, or sporadic, as a compilation of papers presented at some specific meetings, etc.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: 'Collected reprints' - a collection of material that has been already published elsewhere. And if not?..
3 hrs
  -> Maybe. So? It is still a collection of scientific papers, i.e. Collected Reprints, 2000