KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

подключиться к тарифу

English translation: join the service plan / package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подключиться к тарифу
English translation:join the service plan / package
Entered by: zmejka

13:05 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / cellular phones
Russian term or phrase: подключиться к тарифу
контекст банален -- "подключитесь к тарифу АВС и получите шанс выиграть что-то там офигительное"

subscribe to ABC service plan?

или

join the ABC service plan?

или --

get connected through (via?) ABC service plan?..
zmejka
Join the XYZ service plan / package
Explanation:
"..Join the..." sounds best to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 17:12:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always here for you! :-))) Thanks
Selected response from:

Olga Grabovsky
Israel
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Join the XYZ service plan / packageOlga Grabovsky
5 +1subscribe -
Remedios
5sign up for...
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subscribe -


Explanation:
хорошо звучит.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B R: Choose ABC bla-bla-bla
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Join the XYZ service plan / package


Explanation:
"..Join the..." sounds best to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 17:12:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always here for you! :-))) Thanks

Olga Grabovsky
Israel
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
5 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: perfectly good
16 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
2 days1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sign up for...


Explanation:
This would also be commonly used...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214