KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

обеспечивать ежедневный быт

English translation: take care of our daily needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обеспечивать ежедневный быт
English translation:take care of our daily needs
Entered by: zmejka

13:40 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: обеспечивать ежедневный быт
"во многом это возможно благодаря нашим поставщикам — компаниям, которые обеспечивают наш ежедневный быт и коммуникации"

suppliers that provide us и providers that supply us with мне не очень нравится. возможно иначе?
zmejka
satisfy our everyday/daily needs
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Strange -- I didn't think it would be so simple. %) I think I need a vacation. Dan, thank you for the "take care of", it really does sound better that way!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3satisfy our everyday/daily needs
Sofia Subbotina
5companies that take care of our supplies on a daily basis
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1...satisfy our daily requirementsJacek Krankowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
satisfy our everyday/daily needs


Explanation:
*

Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Strange -- I didn't think it would be so simple. %) I think I need a vacation. Dan, thank you for the "take care of", it really does sound better that way!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: :)
3 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: to my ear "satisfy" makes it sounds like something that your lover might do, rather than your suppliers
53 mins
  -> And what if your supplier becomes your lover? :))

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
2 days48 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...satisfy our daily requirements


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Subbotina: У меня почти так же (см. выше) :)
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
companies that take care of our supplies on a daily basis


Explanation:
I prefer your option.. take care of

it makes it sound more like a business relationship than an emotional (or physical) one!



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214