KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

грации и полуграции

English translation: corselet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полуграция
English translation:corselet
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

18:41 Aug 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Advertising copy
Russian term or phrase: грации и полуграции
Грации, полуграции, топы, боди, корсеты

Garter belts, tops and corsets are pretty obvious, but what the heck is a полуграция или боди?

Help!
Yuri Geifman
Canada
боди = body
Explanation:
I know Yuri - it's bloody wierd - but you have ventured into the murky and often unfathomable world of women's fashion....

A body, in my limited knowledge of such things, is a garment a bit like a leotard, which can be worn as an under garment. It's like an all-in-one top plus knickers...

as for polywotsits, the jury remains out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 18:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

body is, it seems, also called a bodysuit
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/danskinonline/adult-bodylayers.h...

we live and learn, live and learn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 18:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for your garters...

well, if gratsii is perhaps a garter belt (or full garter), then polugratsii could be an adjustable garter (which is an attachment rather then an intire belt contraption):

http://www.henryandjune.com/hj/stprod.asp?pf_id=3172

I\'m starting to get wierd looks now, so I\'m going to log off henryandjune\'s site pronto!
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
So those interesting looking fishnet body stockings are called bodies... live and learn indeed :-)
I think I've figured out the "polygratsi" business - this is actually a garter belt, the gratsia is a one-piece corset with a garter belt (OK, no more work tonight!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5боди = body
Libero_Lang_Lab
4half corsetxxxjerryk
3боди=Body,
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
боди = body


Explanation:
I know Yuri - it's bloody wierd - but you have ventured into the murky and often unfathomable world of women's fashion....

A body, in my limited knowledge of such things, is a garment a bit like a leotard, which can be worn as an under garment. It's like an all-in-one top plus knickers...

as for polywotsits, the jury remains out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 18:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

body is, it seems, also called a bodysuit
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/danskinonline/adult-bodylayers.h...

we live and learn, live and learn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 18:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for your garters...

well, if gratsii is perhaps a garter belt (or full garter), then polugratsii could be an adjustable garter (which is an attachment rather then an intire belt contraption):

http://www.henryandjune.com/hj/stprod.asp?pf_id=3172

I\'m starting to get wierd looks now, so I\'m going to log off henryandjune\'s site pronto!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
So those interesting looking fishnet body stockings are called bodies... live and learn indeed :-)
I think I've figured out the "polygratsi" business - this is actually a garter belt, the gratsia is a one-piece corset with a garter belt (OK, no more work tonight!)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
боди=Body,


Explanation:
I am not sure полу-грации
Perhaps half-грации
half Garter belts/corset


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half corset


Explanation:
k8tykat : vintage accessories : half corset - ... 1960s. boned satin half corset. the female form has been shaped, pinched, tied, squeezed, pinned and molded into many shapes but nothing is quite as flattering ...
http://www.k8tykat.com/marketplace/CORSETbelt.shtml (Search within this site)




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41