KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Франчайзинговая фирма

English translation: franchising company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Франчайзинговая фирма
English translation:franchising company
Entered by: Yelena.

22:51 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Франчайзинговая фирма
Франчайзинговая фирма
Заранее благодарю
Galina Kovalenko
franchising company
Explanation:
i.e. a company which operates via franchises.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your very useful references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3franchising company
Libero_Lang_Lab
5below please FRANCHISEE
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Franchising firm
Jack Doughty
4franchisee
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
franchising company


Explanation:
i.e. a company which operates via franchises.


    Reference: http://www.mcdonalds.com/corporate/franchise/franchise.html
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your very useful references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
2 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
34 mins

agree  marfus
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Franchising firm


Explanation:
This is an English word, so why not use it?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: you say firm, I say company... (thanks for the platinum-plated tips by the way Jack!)
1 min
  -> Company could well be better. (As they say, **** you Jack, I'm platinum-plated!)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franchisee


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 23:04:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

franchisee = торговое предприятие, реализующее изделия промышленного предприятия на основе договора франшизы

Источники: The English-Russian Law Dictionary). © РУССО, 1998 г. + Multitran



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 23:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Варианты Дэна и Джека для компании, которая дает право франчизы, а мой - для компании, которая его получает.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below please FRANCHISEE


Explanation:
sorry, but there are only two variants:

franchisee=recipient of a franchise

or

franchiser=the issuer of a franchise (can be franchisOr)


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: so, how do you translate franchising company into Russian?
2 mins