KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Фразу, пожалуйста

English translation: franchising companies (firms :-)) are able to increase the assorted range of products they can offer


22:56 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Фразу, пожалуйста
Франчайзинговые фирмы пополняют предлагаемую ими ассотриментную гамму продуктов, обретая тем самым преимуществом перед конкурентами
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:franchising companies (firms :-)) are able to increase the assorted range of products they can offer
Explanation:
franchising companies (firms :-)) are able to increase the assorted range of products on offer, which gives them an edge over their competition
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanx to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Бредятина какая-то на русском...
Russian Express
5варианты внизу
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4franchising companies (firms :-)) are able to increase the assorted range of products they can offer
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franchising companies (firms :-)) are able to increase the assorted range of products they can offer


Explanation:
franchising companies (firms :-)) are able to increase the assorted range of products on offer, which gives them an edge over their competition

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanx to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: as i said it should be either franchisee or franchiser; you did ask about the Russian translation of those - please review my answer below, source is very reliable
3 hrs
  -> you haven't answered my question: how do you translate franchising company into Russian?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
варианты внизу


Explanation:
Franchisees, offering a wider range of goods (products..), are more competitive.

or (ближе к тексту)

Franchisees replenish their stocks with wider range of products (goods), gaining an advantage over their commercial rivals (competitors)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 23:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are either:

franchisee = торговое предприятие,обладающее правом торговать продуктами промышленного предприятия на льгтных условиях

or

fanchiser = компания,имеющая право эклпуатации предприятий,принадлежащих др. фирме (по договору с ней)

я думаю,что в данном случае это - franchisee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 02:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source of both terms:
English-Russian Economic Dictionary by Anikin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 02:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fRanchiser - sorry-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 02:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё:
franchise= льгота, спец.привилегия; особый контракт (торговых предприятий с промышленными); привилегия, выдавемая частной корпорацией дилеру на право опред. деятельности
Пример:
Я заключаю такой спец. контракт с компанией Шеврон (если хотите, покупаю \"франшизу\") и владею заправочной станцией Шеврон, скажем, 10 лет. Они продают мне свой бензин по льготной цене, что-то ещё, поскольку я - \"ихний\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Бредятина какая-то на русском...


Explanation:
Sorry..

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: совершенно с вами согласен
35 mins
  -> БЗСы - не франшизы. Это сеть.