KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Не имеет окончательного варианта разработки

English translation: final version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:окончательный вариант
English translation:final version
Entered by: Jack Doughty

23:01 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Не имеет окончательного варианта разработки
Данный материал отражает в общих чертах систему учреждения франчайзинговых фирм и окончательного варианта разработки не имеет.
Galina Kovalenko
No final version has yet been produced.
Explanation:
(or definitive version)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanx, Jack. I like your definitive version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3No final version has yet been produced.
Jack Doughty
4 +1...the definitive version has not yet been finalised
Libero_Lang_Lab
4This information is intended to reflect only a general system ...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the definitive version has not yet been finalised


Explanation:
something along those lines I would say!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: That sounds like a Tautology to me, or maybe the opposite of one: if it were definitive, it would have to be finished.
9 mins
  -> They don't call me the Tautologist for nothing - you're right....

agree  Michael Tovbin: is a general description and has not as yet been finalized
56 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No final version has yet been produced.


Explanation:
(or definitive version)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanx, Jack. I like your definitive version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 min

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 min

agree  Floramye: Yep
2 days53 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This information is intended to reflect only a general system ...


Explanation:
This information is intended to reflect only a general system of franchising companies, and it does not represent the final version (of development).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 00:04:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This information represents only general aspects of the system of franchising companies and, by no means it is the final version.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619