KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Еще фразу, пожалуйста.

English translation: Company XXX....


18:29 Oct 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Еще фразу, пожалуйста.
Компания ХХХ вносит роялти, равный 1%от чистой стоимости продуктов, купленных франчайзинговой фирмой.
Спасибо
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:Company XXX....
Explanation:
...will pay a contribution equal to 1% of the net cost of any goods purchased by the franchisee.

Vladimir's franchisee is the right term here (and so perhaps it applies to your question of yesterday - in which case I was wrong and he was right!)
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanking you. But these franchisor and franchisee are the death of me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Company XXX....
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Company XXX pays a royalty...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company XXX pays a royalty...


Explanation:
Company XXX pays a royalty of 1% of the net cost of the products purchased by the franchising company.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Company XXX....


Explanation:
...will pay a contribution equal to 1% of the net cost of any goods purchased by the franchisee.

Vladimir's franchisee is the right term here (and so perhaps it applies to your question of yesterday - in which case I was wrong and he was right!)


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanking you. But these franchisor and franchisee are the death of me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express: Круто, блин.. and free too..
13 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Said the franchisee to the franchisor: "What do they use words like this for?" Said the franchisor to the franchisee: "These words will be the death of me!"
3 hrs