KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Фирма осуществляет переоснащения и обучение

English translation: re-equip and train


18:32 Oct 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Фирма осуществляет переоснащения и обучение
Специалисты фирмы периодически посещают франчайзинговые фирмы для осуществления контроля, переоснащения и обучения персонала.
Спасибо
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:re-equip and train
Explanation:
Specialist companies periodically visit the franchising companies to monitor, re-equip and train the personnel.

(Sounds simpler and more natural to turn the nouns into verbs).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack. It sounds me very good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the Company provides equipment modernization and personnel (re)training
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1re-equip and train
Jack Doughty
4The company performs re-equipment and training...
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company performs re-equipment and training...


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-equip and train


Explanation:
Specialist companies periodically visit the franchising companies to monitor, re-equip and train the personnel.

(Sounds simpler and more natural to turn the nouns into verbs).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack. It sounds me very good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
4 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Company provides equipment modernization and personnel (re)training


Explanation:
or

..equipment modernization and
professional refreshment (training) for personnel..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408