KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Запрещает осуществлять субподрядные функции

English translation: Firm XXX prohibits YYYY to subcontract work (relating to this contract) to other companies


18:39 Oct 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Запрещает осуществлять субподрядные функции
Фирма ХХХ запрещает осуществлять субподрядные функции в отношении с другими фирмами ....
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:Firm XXX prohibits YYYY to subcontract work (relating to this contract) to other companies
Explanation:
I guess it is something like this...
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Firm XXX prohibits YYYY to subcontract work (relating to this contract) to other companies
Libero_Lang_Lab
4с точностью до наоборотTatiana Neroni
4restricts subcontraction
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4...prohibits subletting...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Firm XXX prohibits YYYY to subcontract work (relating to this contract) to other companies


Explanation:
I guess it is something like this...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
19 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
29 mins

agree  Remedios: I'd leave out 'Firm': XXX prohibits YYY from subcontracting...
38 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restricts subcontraction


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firm xxx restricts (any) subcontraction on/re the present Contract [with other companies]

[..] is actually redundant..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...prohibits subletting...


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с точностью до наоборот


Explanation:
Пардон, конечно, но "осуществление субподрядных функций" - это не отдавать на субподряд, а брать субподряд, разве не так?

Поэтому, если в оригинале нет ошибок и не перепутан смысл, перевод (по идее) должен быть:

The Firm XXX prohibits to work on subcontract for other companies.

Не думаю, что такой результат имелся в виду, поэтому мне кажется, что предложенный первоначально (и выбранный Asker) перевод "The firm XXX prohibits to subcontract this work to other companies" - правильный, а вот оригинал какой-то корявый... Или нужно прояснить с оригиналом, что люди имели в виду.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148